RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

321 Users Online (147 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 6:38:16 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#1

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


i can view the CAD files fine in autocad 2013, but when i link or import these CAD models their ducts/pipes do not show up in my Revit model (the bracing and other generic items from the CAD do appear)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 7:59:05 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Are you importing a 3D model or just a plan?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 8:12:08 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#3

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


its a 3d model. (im not sure if it was created using whichever autodesk product autocad, arch autocad, or mep autocad....but it was created in a 2013 version)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 8:19:30 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#4

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


the weird thing about this, is that a few weeks ago i could see everything fine when i linked these files but since i have tried to reload because of changes to the CAD model the ducts/pipes no longer appear (so as long as i dont reload the file the original still appears fine, but as soon as i reload the ducts/pipes dissappear). i asked the person who made the CAD files if they changed any formatting but they havent. so im guessing that i have changed something in my revit program. i have turned on every visibiltiy option and changed other view settings to see if it has any affect but nothing. like i said, i honestly believe that it was a system change either with my revit or computer. btw i have found a long fix: explode the model and do a polymesh conversion something, it works but takes forever with the file sizes that im working with.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 9:28:39 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


You did say reload.... not re-inserted.

I don't like CAD ductwork linked into the model because it is NOT cuttable.  I put that into a cuttable family and insert the family into the model.  This does require more work when thigs change.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 10:13:58 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#6

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


yea, from the manage links>cad formats>reload.

i've tried the family fix. i open up a Generic Model and when i insert the CAD file (to try to save it as a family) the same thing happens and the duct/pipe do not show up.

 

(if my attachment worked...the 2 pictures shows how it would look when the duct/pipe used to show fine and how it looks now whenever i try to reload or just link)



Edited on: Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 5:14:47 PM

Attached Images

122515_DuctPipe_before.JPG122515_DuctPipe_after.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 12:33:38 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Link the CAD in a new project and see what happens.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 3:13:58 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#8

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


the same issue happens when i link the model into a new revit file


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 3:34:23 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


So now you know it is not your Revit file.

Possible problems:

The CAD file has changed -

  • ducts have been moved in 3D in the CAD file
  • no longer there there in CAD file
  • changed to layer that is off
  • ......have you done the obvious and looked at the file in CAD - including 3D

Did you go to a 3D view and zoom E to see if the ducts are off in space?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 3:47:16 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#10

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


everything in cad is there like it should be. in the pictures that i uploaded a few posts back, in the 2nd pic where the duct/pipe no longer show you can see that they have been replaced with generic boxes. (these cad files come from a client and this only happens some of the files and they have said they havent changed any formatting)


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 4:12:52 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


I can only suggest but I can't make you do anything.  Seems kind of stupid not to open the CAD file and look for yourself.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 4:18:00 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#12

crosado


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 13, 2013
22 Posts
No Rating


yea, i have opened up the files myself in autocad2013 and the files show fine. im going to try to have them export to ifc and then ill try to save that ifc as a revit file then link the revit file. fingers crossed


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 9, 2015 at 6:07:24 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#13

freebrd12


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 19, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I had the same thng happen and I had to change the "PROXYGRAPHICS" to 1 instead of 0

and work fine


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2015 at 1:36:42 PM | Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

#14

anniesmith


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 9, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

In the Plan view, click at the starting point of the duct, then change the offset to desired value or level, then click anywhereif this does not clear your problem go to this linkhttp://docs.autodesk.com/RVTMPJ/2010/ENU/Revit%20EP%202010%20Users%20Guide/RME/index.html?url=WS1a9

 

Thanks,

Sd-Academy


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

exporting revit to cad issue- duct and pipe fittings converted as blocks

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 17, 2015 at 6:58:55 PM

1

can't "reach" pipes (revit MEP)

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 22, 2011 at 12:24:35 AM

3

Linked CAD background disappearing....

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 25, 2013 at 10:49:03 AM

14

"can't change dimension segment to this value" error 2013 pipes

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 18, 2012 at 12:56:04 PM

2

Reloading a linked CAD file

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 5:05:52 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1532662

Objects:

21320

Forum Posts:

151332

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.1181

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights