RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

290 Users Online (156 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Can't make type

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 1:03:35 PM | Can't make type

#1

ambrozote


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 11, 2012
20 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Hello,

I keep getting the error "Can't make type "MB Round Column" when I try to place an instance of this family.

Have checked all the parameters for 0 values and tested all dimensions without error.

Many thanks in advance.

J



-----------------------------------

Revit Architecture 2013

ArchiCAD 16 Win

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 1:37:33 PM | Can't make type

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I'm sure it is a family issue.  Flex the family according to your model.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 1:41:06 PM | Can't make type

#3

ambrozote


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 11, 2012
20 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


sorry for asking but what do you mean by "flex the family"?


-----------------------------------

Revit Architecture 2013

ArchiCAD 16 Win

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 2:00:01 PM | Can't make type

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


In the family editor  - your family shows a fixed floor to floor height.  Is that the same height as your model.  Also, the base portion has an adjustible height - set that according to your model.  I see some "rings" above the base portion that are not flexible.  I would bet something doesn't work here.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 3:14:12 PM | Can't make type

#5

ambrozote


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 11, 2012
20 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Got it!!

Smile

removed the contraint from the middle of the column and locke the top height. the base height keeps the adjustable parameter.

many thanks for your help.

J



-----------------------------------

Revit Architecture 2013

ArchiCAD 16 Win

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't make type error

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 20, 2010 at 6:10:09 PM

0

Can't make type error message

Community >> Newbies

Tue, May 20, 2008 at 11:36:47 PM

10

Can't make type - no parameters in family

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 9, 2016 at 12:39:58 AM

4

Can't Make Type Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 8, 2015 at 3:03:48 AM

4

Making your first wall type assembly

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Apr 26, 2006 at 8:51:42 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1595277

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151540

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9429

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights