RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> I can't load anything from my library.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 24, 2013 at 9:21:15 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#1

pleasemayouhelpme


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 24, 2013
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi, I am using Revit 2013!

But I have a question. My co-workers and I can't load anything, such as a more definitive wall. The load button in the edit type properties box is grayed out. Can anyone help me?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 24, 2013 at 9:41:16 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#2

pleasemayouhelpme


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 24, 2013
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


*Oops I mean, Revit 2014.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 1:08:48 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Walls are not external families, they are a type of a system family.  You can copy wall types from project to project or you can click on a wall type and duplicate to define a new type but they can't be loaded from a library.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 2:01:02 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#4

pleasemayouhelpme


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 24, 2013
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Okay, my co-worker already tried that. But how about loading anything from the library into the project? The load button is grayed out, for everything. I needed to get another wall that is why I used walls as an exemple. But I can't load ducts, windows... or anything like that.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 2:03:19 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You have to be in the proper view and operation to load certain families.  That doesn't just mean you see the plan on your screen, you actually have to have clicked in the view.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 2:14:39 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#6

pleasemayouhelpme


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 24, 2013
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Okay, we have done that (and keep redoing). Is there anything else, because it still doesn't work.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 2:48:33 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


No, you are NOT following the process.  Obviously, you are a brand new Revit user, correct?  You should be watching some of the tutorials that the program provides on startup.  This is a really simple process.

 

Whenever you ask questions here, be more specific.  You mention windows and ducts.... what are you working in?   You won't find ducts in Architecture or windows under systems.  So do this:

  1. Open a plan view
  2. Click in the plan window
  3. Click on the architecture tab
  4. Click on the window tab
  5. Do you see load family?
  6. Click on it and load a window family.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 3:08:36 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#8

pleasemayouhelpme


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 24, 2013
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes we are newer at Revit but have watched many tutorials. I understand what your saying about windows and yes that works when the load family button is there. I also figured out the walls. But the main problem is still that the load button is grayed out and will not allow me to click on it. This button I'm talking about is when you click on, say systems for example. Then ducts and you want to load a different duct. There is no load family button so I go to edit type in the properties box and the first line is the family line and at the end of the line there is a button that says load that I use to be able to click on to load different types of ducts or air terminals, etc. However this button is no longer available to click. Sorry I wasn't clear enough before but this is exactly what I'm talking about.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 3:13:09 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Ducts are like walls.  They are a system family and identified by type - therefore you don't load them from a library.  (The following is easily found in YOUR HELP.

System Families:

NoteSome of these families are not available for some Revit disciplines.
  • Ceilings
  • Curtain Systems
  • Curtain Wall Mullions
  • Ducts
  • Flex Ducts
  • Flex Pipes
  • Floors
  • Fluids (a Revit MEP-specific family)
  • Model Text
  • Pipes
  • Railings
  • Ramps
  • Repeating Detail
  • Roofs
  • Site (Pad)
  • Stairs
  • Structural Foundations
  • Structural Loads
  • Structural Rebar
  • Walls

 

Project/System Settings:

  • Area and Volume Calculations
  • Arrowheads
  • Color Fill Schemes
  • Detail Level
  • Dimensions
  • Drawing Sheets
  • Elevations
  • Filled Regions/Fill Patterns
  • Filters
  • Grids
  • Keynoting
  • Levels
  • Lines
  • Load Types
  • Match Lines
  • Materials
  • Model Text
  • Object Styles
  • Phases
  • Project Browser Organization
  • Project Units
  • Sections
  • Site Settings
  • Spot Dimensions
  • Snaps
  • Structural Settings
  • Sun and Shadow
  • Temporary Dimensions
  • Text
  • Viewports
  • View Tags (Callout, Elevation, and Section Tags)
  • View Templates

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 3:16:10 PM | I can't load anything from my library.

#10

pleasemayouhelpme


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 24, 2013
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


okay thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2011 revit arch won't load families out of the imperial library

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, May 9, 2011 at 2:22:28 PM

2

cannot load families into my project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:20:21 PM

2

Cannot Load Components from Library

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 1, 2016 at 11:31:16 AM

8

Missing Revit Library??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 11, 2013 at 3:35:04 PM

2

Families won't load?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 2, 2008 at 6:17:06 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1494785

Objects:

21163

Forum Posts:

151161

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5172

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights