RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

207 Users Online (81 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> 3d transparency

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 6:53:16 AM | 3d transparency

#1

fuchoo


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 9, 2013
10 Posts
No Rating


hello there, 

i have been using revit 13 and recently been updated to 14 but there's a similar problem with my 3d views i.e the transparency. because of the windows and curtain walls i use on my project it always show a shadow like thing on the 3d view..how ever it doesnt appear after rendering. but it disturbs my view. please anyone here can advice me abt this problem.need Help!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 9:17:13 AM | 3d transparency

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Seams like a "graphic Card" issue, post some images please.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 10:06:47 AM | 3d transparency

#3

fuchoo


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 9, 2013
10 Posts
No Rating




Attached Images

122070_captuer.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 10:20:19 AM | 3d transparency

#4

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


That is a graphic card issue: the glass elements are always visible over all other objects. Check if you grahic card is compatible with revit 2013 / 2014 or try updating your graphic card driver.


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

archigrafix.com | Oslo, Norway

trees | cars | people | graphics | revit plugins

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 12:09:29 PM | 3d transparency

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Turn off hardware acceration.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 3:12:01 PM | 3d transparency

#6

fuchoo


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 9, 2013
10 Posts
No Rating


thank you so much for replying.

i think i cannot turn off the hardware accelerator because my laptop is NVIDIA..and its greyed out on it.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 11, 2013 at 3:42:15 PM | 3d transparency

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


In Revit, in the options / graphics, under the Revit R dropdown is where you turn it off.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 1:29:23 AM | 3d transparency

#8

fuchoo


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 9, 2013
10 Posts
No Rating


Thank you so much. It really worked. I hope turning hardware acceleration off wont create any further issue. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 5:35:43 AM | 3d transparency

#9

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


When the hardware acceleration is turned off, the CPU will handle the graphic processing, instead of your graphic card (GPU). So that you know, a few graphic features are disabled:

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00001-Revit_He0/3032-Customiz3032/3178-Options3178/3182-Graphics3182/3183-Hardware3183

We have experienced that plenty of non professional graphic cards, that are not fully compatible with revit have this sort of driver problems. Even some Quadro cards had problems when revit 2013 was released, but a newer graphic card driver and the updated version of revit corrected the kind of problems you describe.


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

archigrafix.com | Oslo, Norway

trees | cars | people | graphics | revit plugins

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Nov 4, 2014 at 10:45:58 PM | 3d transparency

#10

LuckyLasVegaz


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 31, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


On this topic, I thought I'd throw this out there..

I had an issue where for some reason my fascia showed translucent in the 3D work view. It drove me nuts but I got by. When I imported a stacked wall and it did it to me again, I had to find the answer.

What I found was that the items where brought in with material maps to files that no longer existed. In the end, I went to the project browser and simply deleted the 3D view. I started a fresh one and that was it. So simple, but unless you think of it, you'll go nuts..

Hopefully this helps someone else out there too..


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Transparency not printing

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 14, 2015 at 6:47:54 PM

4

Vector printing and rasterized transparency

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 25, 2013 at 9:59:33 AM

3

Basic Wall as Curtain Wall panel transparency incorrect.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 24, 2011 at 3:37:16 AM

3

Glass transparency when plotting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 18, 2005 at 6:07:06 PM

3

Structural floor transparency

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 6:28:48 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1623963

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 21.1088

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights