RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

55 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Warning Message question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 2:08:32 PM | Warning Message question

#1

TGarner


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 17, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


I modeled a family of pre-cast concrete beams and loaded them into my project. The family is shared, and I started with a rectangular beam downloaded from Autodesk Seek and modified it, then changed the dimensions for each type and did a Save As. When I try to place an instance of the beam into my project, I get the following warning message:

Can't create this kind of element in this view in the current mode.

I have tried 3D views and floor plans, and switched disciplines from mechanical to architectural to structural to coordination, but no luck - same warning every time.

I searched the help topics, but I'm not finding anything useful.

Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks,

Traci


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 2:22:16 PM | Warning Message question

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Goto the correct plan view, click on the structural tab and pick beam, select your beam from the dropdown and place it.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 2:43:55 PM | Warning Message question

#3

TGarner


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 17, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, I forgot to specify the version I'm using - I'm in MEP 2011, and I don't have a structural tab. I can switch to Structural discipline, but that doesn't add anything to the ribbon. The only way I can place a structural component is from the home tab, I think.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 10, 2013 at 3:19:14 PM | Warning Message question

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Well gee - that does make a difference.  Our field relies on good communication......

 

In VG in your plan view, check the box to show all disciplines - make sure all your structural items are on.  I don't have MEP 2011 so just guessing.... Set your discipline to structural then see if you can place a beam component.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Consistency Checks warning message

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:17:33 AM

0

Project Sharing Warning Message exceeded "Number of People"

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Dec 3, 2015 at 7:01:51 AM

3

Warning Message When Placing Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jun 5, 2011 at 12:00:26 PM

1

Annoying Warning When Opening Revit 9 files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 6, 2006 at 6:45:19 PM

1

PLACING ROOMS WITH ERROR MESSAGE ABOUT ADJUSTING LIMITS 2016

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 4, 2016 at 9:09:33 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1966668

Objects:

22852

Forum Posts:

152164

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6196

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights