RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

254 Users Online (81 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Conditional statement

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 1:17:18 PM | Conditional statement

#1

4ABs


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 10, 2007
20 Posts
No Rating


Hi All,

I need some help her if it is possible....I tried to insert a Conditional statement without luck..

What I need is if I check a YES/NO value (Right Stripe) another avlue ( Side Right) change  the value from 2" to 0". Attached is the properties window so you have a better idea....

 

Thanks 4ABs



Attached Images

121627_prop.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 1:51:32 PM | Conditional statement

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


If (Right_Stripe, 0",2")



Edited on: Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 8:59:08 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 2:14:45 PM | Conditional statement

#3

4ABs


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 10, 2007
20 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWHub...Thanks for your fast response....

But now I have a little problem ..I have an ERROR -CANNOT BE IGNORE.....Attached is the window error , please take a look and let me know.

 

THANKS,

4ABs



Attached Images

121630_prop2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 2:22:10 PM | Conditional statement

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 374 Votes


That error is self explaining......

Change your instance parameters from instance to type or the other ones from type to instance.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 2:58:47 PM | Conditional statement

#5

4ABs


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 10, 2007
20 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your great help...I'm not familiar with programing but after this I will take programing clases or tutorials....Can you sugerst any tutorials...

This is the thing I created a while ago a way that revit can calculate ocupancy based on the BUILDING CODE  ( by room) and work perfect but I have a schedule for plumbing fixtures calculation that it is based on the occ schedule and there is some conditional statements that I need to input  for some uses like BUSINESS ....

Thanks again.



Edited on: Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 11:38:20 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Conditional Statement

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 4, 2009 at 3:49:42 PM

1

if yes/no statement controlled by if yes/no statement

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 22, 2013 at 10:08:26 PM

6

Family types - conditional statement

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 8:59:50 PM

4

AAARRRGGGHH! Joist questions!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 17, 2011 at 6:56:51 PM

2

Minimum / Maximum Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 3, 2006 at 8:04:26 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1708224

Objects:

22271

Forum Posts:

151789

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4950

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights