RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

240 Users Online (105 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 3:30:59 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#1

coldslogan


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

I am new to revit and seem to be learning at a good pace but at the moment there is one thing that is really annoying me. When i select a wall to edit the profile in mode on the modify tab i have to click a little arrow above twice to bring up the pick lines tool.... is there a way to have the tools i need to the side without having to click this arrow because its really starting to get on my nerves..... lol.

Many Thanks,

Rob.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 3:59:13 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Are your Panels Maximized?



Attached Images

121302_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 4:07:34 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#3

coldslogan


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


yes i think so.... i select the wall and hit edit profile in mode, it then enters sketch mode and i have to click the arrow twice to bring up the draw menue with the tick or cross for the sketch. when i have finished editing the draw panel stays up but if i want to edit another wall profile i have to click this little arrow tab above twice to get mode back. the kicker is if i dont select edit profile now and click the arrow again i cant get draw back.... the little arrow has a drop down menue that says maximise to tabs, minimise to panel tiles and minimise to panel buttons. also cycle through all...... i have tried selecting all of these with no success..... i wish the tool bar setup was like microstation because its so much better with things like thins!!!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 7:51:25 AM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#4

coldslogan


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


Has nobody had this problem then?!? I'm desperate to find a solution here Sad

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 12:17:54 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Is your product up to date, do you have all of the service packs installed?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 4:29:23 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#6

coldslogan


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


I think so yes. I have the correct tools but I can't organise what tools I want where I guess.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 4:34:25 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#7

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


Sounds like your screen resolution is 'squishing' the ribbon and causing the fly out effect.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 6:27:26 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#8

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


"I think so yes"

 

 

You should really make sure.  dgcad is probably on the correct trail though.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 11:37:40 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#9

coldslogan


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


How do I make sure. I have all the tools help etc nothing is wrong with the program. Interestingly I do have duel screens so perhaps that might be this fly out effect. Can this. Be fixed?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 12:39:53 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#10

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


In your communications center you should see an area for Live Update Maintenance Patches and it should tell you if there are product updates available.  Otherwise download here http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20679039&linkID=16831210  there are 3 releases for 2013.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 24, 2013 at 2:49:23 PM | Revit 2013 Help.... Pick Lines tool box.

#11

coldslogan


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 10, 2012
9 Posts
No Rating


Excellent.... thanks for the help. Smile


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

pick walls method

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 10:44:03 PM

3

Revit 2013 into 3D Studio Design 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 25, 2012 at 8:06:46 AM

2

Imported Cad Lines not "live" [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 7:02:40 PM

15

Revit Architecture 2013 - Decal Tool not functioning

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 14, 2014 at 4:18:31 AM

4

My 2013 revit Student verion has problem

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Nov 3, 2014 at 12:00:38 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1781412

Objects:

22482

Forum Posts:

151948

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0973

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights