RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

68 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit Architecture 2013 - Phasing question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 18, 2013 at 12:57:18 PM | Revit Architecture 2013 - Phasing question

#1

robp72


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 7, 2012
48 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Please provide some tips on using the phasing tools in Revit. I would like to create an existing plan, demo plan, and proposed plan. I tried making three page layouts to show the stages but things go wrong when I do the demo step. I cant seem to make Revit show all three phases.

I did a project where I created a CAD file of the existing plan and used that for the existing page then the demo and proposed were shown

Thanks!

Rob


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 18, 2013 at 1:23:25 PM | Revit Architecture 2013 - Phasing question

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


You need to set up your views with Phase Filters also. Read up on Phases and Phase Filters in you HELP

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/search?source=help&product=Revit&q=Phasing&language=ENU&version=2013

 

"did a project where I created a CAD file of the existing plan and used that for the existing page then the demo and proposed were shown"

 

I don't know what you mean by this.  CAD files cannot have phases applied to them, you can use them as a linked file to trace over if needed but you need to create your elements in Revit to be phased.  

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 18, 2013 at 1:35:52 PM | Revit Architecture 2013 - Phasing question

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


You have a lot of flexibility but it takes awhile to understand how to use these.

  1. Create Existing in existing phase and new in new phase
  2. Demo in new phase
  3. Set up you phase filters to change your linework.  The default is pretty good.
  4. We typically only have two plans.  Existing with demo (Phase filter > Show previous & Demo - Phase New)
  5. New (Phase filter - show complete - Phase new)

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 19, 2013 at 6:38:45 AM | Revit Architecture 2013 - Phasing question

#4

robp72


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 7, 2012
48 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Teafoe5 and wwwhub thanks for the information, that helps. I appreciate it.

Take care,

Rob


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Architecture 2013 Question

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 4:17:41 PM

2

Using tools in the Systems tab - Revit Architecture 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 19, 2012 at 4:21:08 PM

7

phasing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 23, 2012 at 8:20:21 AM

6

Create in-fill walls under spiral stairs - Revit Architecture 2013 specific

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 7, 2016 at 10:50:48 AM

3

Room Tag Phasing in Revit Architecture 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 20, 2013 at 10:33:07 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1963626

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7254

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights