RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

289 Users Online (134 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jun 15, 2013 at 7:04:47 AM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#1

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


hi all

 

i'm trying to export big image from revit - then i need to print it on a0 sheet.

revit refuses to save the file on high resulution. it look like it do but then when i check the file - it's not high resulution file

it'll look bad if i'll print it.

it tried to export to BMP, JPG, TIFF, PNG and all of them. i tried also to print it to PDF - same problem.

here is a video i made:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Y0oYAXWxVA


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 15, 2013 at 12:40:19 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#2

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Try increasing the scale and export.


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 15, 2013 at 1:59:02 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#3

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i tried now. didn't work! still the same bad resulution!

i changed it from 1Blushing50 to 1:250.

does revit has maximum of resulution it can save?


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 16, 2013 at 2:28:02 AM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#4

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Increase the scale means enlarge the view i.e try 1:20 or more.


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jul 6, 2013 at 9:13:16 AM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#5

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Usually we increase the image size to a large ammount of pixes to achieve this. Let's say 5000 pixels horizontally. But in your video it seems it's 512 pixels horizontal. Try adjusting the image size.


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

archigrafix.com | Oslo, Norway

Now available: Graphic Studio and Reports for Revit

trees | cars | people | graphics | software

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 6, 2013 at 11:54:54 AM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


What Paven is telling you is correct.  Increase the image size - your view size - your size right now is 422mm wide.  Make that larger.  The number of pixals / inch is OK and that total will increase with image size.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jul 6, 2013 at 12:51:43 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#7

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


If your image is to fit an Iso A0 size (1189 x 841 mm 46.8 x 33.1 in), according to an online image calculator, you need the following image size:

Resolution 150dpi (med res): 7020pixels x 4965 pixels

Resolution 300dpi (high res): 14040pixels x 9930 pixels

 


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

archigrafix.com | Oslo, Norway

Now available: Graphic Studio and Reports for Revit

trees | cars | people | graphics | software

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 22, 2013 at 12:37:38 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#8

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


by saying "increase the image size" do you tell to do it by changing the SCALE? (at the bottom left corner of revit windows or change it trough the EXPORT IMAGE window?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 22, 2013 at 1:17:38 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Here - Crop size. Right click on the crop window.



Attached Images

122349_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 22, 2013 at 6:23:54 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#10

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


As much as i know this windows is reachable only when you deal with 3d camera view.

I deal with a regular PLAN VIEW.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 22, 2013 at 7:11:35 PM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Well - I would have thought this would be easy for you ..... just change the scale of the view!

Double the size - export - and print 1/2 the size of your export.....

and you said:

.........."i changed it from 1Blushing50 to 1:250."....<<<<< you made it 5 times smaller NOT larger!

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 23, 2013 at 9:15:11 AM | Revit doesn't export high resulution images. why?

#12

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Sorry i did the opposite.

from 1:250 to 1:50


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Mass images export problem?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 14, 2014 at 1:37:52 PM

1

Rendering images from the internet

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 20, 2011 at 5:20:16 AM

8

Camera views export blank images

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 9, 2013 at 8:13:16 PM

4

Fireplace doesn't export out into STL file

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Jan 24, 2015 at 3:24:41 PM

0

' Finish[4] ' Export settings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 16, 2006 at 12:48:51 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1512635

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.7441

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights