RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

290 Users Online (119 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit2013 - 'Pipe Size' Parameter Can't Be Used

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 10, 2013 at 4:47:36 PM | Revit2013 - 'Pipe Size' Parameter Can't Be Used

#1

TerribleTim


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 18, 2010
23 Posts
No Rating


Hey gang, I posted this over on AUGI but was hopign someone here might be smarter and/or quicker. I've got a family that I need to add a "cold water connection size" parameter to but am having a problem. We have all of these parameters in a file, so it's just a simple issue of adding the right one. But when I choose any "Pipe Size" parameter I get a message of "Parameter Type 'Pipe Size' Cannot Be Used". Any idea what is going on here?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 10, 2013 at 5:16:49 PM | Revit2013 - 'Pipe Size' Parameter Can't Be Used

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


What category is the family?  Where does it sort out in your browser?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 10, 2013 at 6:01:43 PM | Revit2013 - 'Pipe Size' Parameter Can't Be Used

#3

TerribleTim


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 18, 2010
23 Posts
No Rating


It is a Specialty Equipment category family. Like I said, we have these parameters pre-edited and held in a file for quick loading, and we've loaded this same parameter to other families of the same category type without issue.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 10, 2013 at 7:25:34 PM | Revit2013 - 'Pipe Size' Parameter Can't Be Used

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


I don't do MEP but if that is a system parameter, it may not be usable in that family category.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing paramaters of 'Title with line'

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 2:47:18 AM

2

Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 12, 2012 at 2:35:32 PM

4

'Out of Memory' pop up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 6, 2005 at 8:16:07 PM

0

I can't change the connecor size. It stays on -609.6 mm

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, May 18, 2015 at 12:06:40 PM

2

Sheet 'X' of 'Total Number of Sheets'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 9:39:34 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1509301

Objects:

21233

Forum Posts:

151230

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.1205

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights