RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

162 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> load into project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:29:27 PM | load into project

#1

clittle1230


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 4, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I downloaded a air handling unit. Ihave revit 2014, I can open it but I can not get it to load into my project.

What can I do?

Thanks

Chris


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:43:11 PM | load into project

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Open the family and your project and in the family click load into project.  Your not very clear on the problem, what is happening when you try to load it? Do you get an error?  Did you check to see if its in your project browser?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:43:49 PM | load into project

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


We don't know what loading process you are trying to do.  If you have the project open and the family open at the same time, simply pick load into project while in the family.

 

teafoe beat me to it..............



Edited on: Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 8:44:29 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 2:40:23 PM | load into project

#4

clittle1230


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 4, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


I got the air handling unit working but now I'm trying to get the in wall AC unit to work.

I open the downloaded drawing in revit then I click "load into project" and nothing happens.

I clicked "component" and its not there, I have changed my visibility and nothing. 

I don't get any error messages either.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 2:57:28 PM | load into project

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


You need to learn about family categories.  Not every family is built correctly so even though it says AC unit, it may be in an odd family category.  So if you have the family open, check out what category it is in.

 

Now that you know what category, look for that in your project browser.  If loaded - it will be there.  Obvoiuusly, if it is in the wrong category for what you are trying to place, it will not show up unless you are in the correct Revit process. 

 

If the family is in an in-correct category, you can change that in the family.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:08:56 PM | load into project

#6

clittle1230


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 4, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


It said window family but when I look to load that I can not find it in the windows folder when I try to load family


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:27:04 PM | load into project

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Go into your project browser in your PROJECT. Click on Families and right click and search for your family by name to see where it is.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:30:35 PM | load into project

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Either you did not look in the correct place or the family is not loaded in the project.

Look here in the family.



Attached Images

120766_Capture2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2015 at 6:56:08 PM | load into project

#9

aau35


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 24, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


I was reading the previous comments, and I was able to load the family into my project and find it in the project browser, but now I'm not sure how to insert it into my building. Would you happen to have any suggestions?


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 6, 2015 at 7:02:42 PM | load into project

#10

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Drag and drop it


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

cannot load families into my project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 15, 2006 at 7:20:21 PM

2

the family mass wont load into my project

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Nov 10, 2010 at 7:46:28 PM

3

Family don't show up in floor plan once load into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 20, 2004 at 6:35:51 AM

7

Load Family in Project causes Revit to Crash!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 26, 2009 at 12:02:59 PM

4

Family Won't Load

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 28, 2017 at 2:50:38 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1843168

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152045

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1804

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights