RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

48 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Linked CAD and Scaling

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 3:11:55 PM | Linked CAD and Scaling

#1

LissHunter


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 26, 2013
13 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I have a site plan and some buildings. I linked all of the buildings from CAD. Each is in it's own Revit file. I scaled teh site plan in CAD and linked it to Revit. For some reason when the site plan came over it wasn't scaled properly. I tried again and the same thing. What is different between the two and how do i fix it?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 3:38:40 PM | Linked CAD and Scaling

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Did you reload the link or re-open the Revit file after changing the linked file?

Revit only loads the file on start-up or when you tell it to.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 3:44:49 PM | Linked CAD and Scaling

#3

LissHunter


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 26, 2013
13 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I unloaded it in manage links and reloaded it from CAD. I went into my CAd files and brought a building into the site drawing and it fits in perfectly. It is getting messed up somewhere in the linking process.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 3, 2013 at 4:00:02 PM | Linked CAD and Scaling

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I think this is a process error.  I don't know what you mean by you scaled the CAD file.  Do you mean it was drawn incorrectly? Scale doesn't rally matter - physical size does. 

 

The file is linked to Revit using a scale factor.  Make sure that is correct.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 12:56:58 PM | Linked CAD and Scaling

#5

LissHunter


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 26, 2013
13 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


i had to make the units the same in Revit as what they were in AutoCAD. I had it set to auto detect but for some reason that didn't work so i made them both inches and Presto.

 

Thanks WWHub


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Constraining to linked CAD file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 4, 2013 at 3:09:14 AM

2

Export from Revit To CAD with RELATIVE linked files

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Nov 29, 2017 at 11:00:35 AM

0

revit freezing and not responding when cad file linked

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 11:24:56 AM

5

Problem exporting view with linked CAD file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 3:46:34 PM

0

Linked CAD files are not turning off

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Nov 29, 2016 at 3:31:28 PM

14

Site Stats

Members:

2003098

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.5907

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights