RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

240 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Modify bar not updating

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 2:10:28 PM | Modify bar not updating

#1

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi all.

 

Does anyone have an idea why my modify panel is not updating?

 

When selecting an element, the modify panel updates to offer options for the element you have selected. Example with a truss you get edit profil, reset profile, ect... When placing a beam you get load family, tag on placement, ect...

 

When I select an element I get the last options used. I have to do a cycle through all the tabs, panel titles, and back to panel bottons for it to update. So if I place a beam, cycle through all I get the correct modify options. I then select a truss and I get the place a beam modify options. I have to do another cycle through all to get the correct modify options. And so forth and so on.

 

Anyone know what is happening to me?

 

Tanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 7:14:43 PM | Modify bar not updating

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Have you downloaded the latest service packs?  Also under the "R" pulldown>Options>User Interface there is a section called Tab Switching Behavior where you can choose what you want the tabs to do after clearing a selection of after exiting.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 7:37:14 PM | Modify bar not updating

#3

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hey teafoe5.

 

I dont have the service packs installed. And I checked in to the user interface but everything is the same as my coworkers. We have more than one liscence here and I am the only one that has problems. And with both Rvit Structure and Architecture. So I am thinking more along the line of a windows update meaby. I have had problems with those in the past.

 

If someone has a solution for me feel free to let me know.

 

Thanks everyone.


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 7:58:16 PM | Modify bar not updating

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Everything is the same ???? Including your equipment?

Install the service packs.


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 8:46:08 PM | Modify bar not updating

#5

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes WWHub. Everything teafoe5 has mentionned is the same. Neither one of us has service packs installed and the options, user interface Tab switching behavior are all the same.

 

I found the problem and it has nothing to do with service packs.

 

The Ribbon behavoir problem was due to a .net 4.5 installation. I installed Visual C# 2010 Express and it caused Revit to have problems. I found a hotfix to solve the problem. By replacing the AdWindows.dll file in Revit's Program folder the problem was resolved.

Here is the link for the hotfix if this happens to anyone else.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21344242&linkID=9273944


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 3:18:43 PM | Modify bar not updating

#6

meridian


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


i am having the same problems, can someone explain what i have to do to fix this?

i tried clicking on that link but it doesnt work


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 3:27:37 PM | Modify bar not updating

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


We can't help you because you don't tell us what Revit and what updates you have installed.  Also if you installed later versions than the one you are using.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 3:42:34 PM | Modify bar not updating

#8

meridian


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


im running revit 2013 and i dont recall ever installing any service packs


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 3:56:38 PM | Modify bar not updating

#9

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi meridian.

 

Sorry if the link is no longer available. My problem was resolved by replacing the AdWindows.dll file in Revit. (C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Structure 2012\Program). I got the new file from the link though.

 

But I had the same thing happen again in Revit 2014. With the link no longer available I asked around and was told by a friend to try looking in the ObjectARX folder for that file. CryingC:\ObjectARX 2013\inc). And there it was. I copied it and then copied and replaced it here. (C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit 2014).

 

I dont know if this will work for you also but dont forget that if you try this out, COPY THE OLD FILE TO A SAFE LOCATION FIRST. So if it doesnt work you can put the old one back in.

 

Hope this helps.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 4:11:22 PM | Modify bar not updating

#10

meridian


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


I did a search and i dont have a ObjectARX file or folder on my computer so it doesnt seem to work


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 4:13:35 PM | Modify bar not updating

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


2013 has 3 updates.  Install them.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 4:18:12 PM | Modify bar not updating

#12

meridian


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


this may be a dumb question but where do i get these updates??

i have a revit subscription and they should be emailed to me but i guess im not recieving them

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 4:29:46 PM | Modify bar not updating

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


We too are on subscription and we have never been emailed an update.   This is your responsibility.  Login to the autodesk site and look there.  That is where they are.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 11, 2014 at 5:24:38 PM | Modify bar not updating

#14

TeamNga


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 24, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hey meridian.

 

If all else fails let me know and I will e-mail you what I have.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 12, 2014 at 2:45:39 PM | Modify bar not updating

#15

meridian


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
No Rating


i did all 3 updates for revit 2013 and for now it has fixed the issue

thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

The Modify bar that appears when you click on some element is missing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Nov 11, 2012 at 1:39:05 PM

2

Need help to modify rebar bar size!!!!!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 6, 2017 at 8:03:05 AM

0

How to modify/ customise title bar on sheet?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 19, 2011 at 11:56:53 AM

3

updating model

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 5, 2013 at 1:59:53 PM

1

Arched LH series bar joist

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 2, 2009 at 1:44:38 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1443215

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2697

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights