RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

237 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 3:08:12 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#1

leahye19


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 25, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


**Repost from: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=20823

 

I'm having some troubles with the 'paint' tool in Revit 2013.  Here is my situation:

I have duplipacte instances of the same group of exterior walls stacked up for a tower facade.  I used the split face command while editing inside the group to break the walls into their seperate material finish areas.  I then used the paint tool to paint the various finishes on the wall areas.  Everything is working great so far.

However, when I finish the edit group mode, the custom paint areas do not apply to the other duplicates of the group instance.  Additionally, if I go into group edit mode on one of the other duplicate instances and try paint those walls, the paint from the first group will 'jump' to the most recently edited group instance but not remain on the first group.

To sum it up, I can only get the paint tool to affect one copy of multiple duplicate groups at a time.  

Has anyone encountered this before?  Is this a group issue, or an issue with painting material surfaces?  Is there a work-around, besides making everything seperate groups.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 4:07:19 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


A splitface is an instance application.  After you split the face, did you then edit the group to add the plit face.  I just did that and it works.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 4:28:12 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#3

leahye19


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 25, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the response.

 

The splitface seems to be permeating throughout the duplicate group instances, however the paint applied to the various faces does not permeate.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 4:43:01 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Paint is an instance element and you can't add it to the group.  At least you have the split regions.

 

Perhaps you could have used a better method.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 6:37:31 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#5

leahye19


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 25, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


Well that's why I put the question up on here.  If there is a better way to do this, please let me know your thoughts.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 7:07:59 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#6

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Hard to suggest anything without seeing an image of what you are actually trying to accomplish.  To me it sounds like if you have the same facade all the way up you should be able to do it as a single wall.



Edited on: Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:14:20 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 7:23:50 PM | teafoe5

#7

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting teafoe5 from 2013-05-22 14:07:59

"

Hard to suggest anything without seeing an image of what you are actually trying to accomplish.  To me it sounds like if you have the same facade all the way up you should be able to do it as a single wall.

 

He's editing a group and using the split face tool on a wall and painting on material. When he finishes editing and saves the group the changes do not appear in the other groups. WWHub say it's because splitface and paint is an instance edit process, like an instance parameter. Leahye 19 wants to know gives and is there a way to do what he wants that acts like a Type parameter (Group)process.

 

 



Edited on: Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:26:46 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 7:30:53 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


The question is, what kind of wall does he need.  It may be that stacked walls or walls with sweeps or even split may accomplish what he wants but we don't know what the wall looks like.  If it is an amoebe shaped area then split is the only answer ... but how do we know without asking.



Edited on: Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:31:44 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 7:43:14 PM | Problem using 'paint tool' within copied groups - Revit 2013

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Thanks corred for helping clarify.  I know what he is asking and what WWHub was suggesting. My question was basically what does it look like, why does it need to be grouped?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 11:36:47 AM | teafoe5

#10

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting teafoe5 from 2013-05-22 14:43:14

"

Thanks corred for helping clarify.  I know what he is asking and what WWHub was suggesting. My question was basically what does it look like, why does it need to be grouped?

"

Hopefully leahye19 will help us out. I would imagine it's just a standard basic straight wall that he has split and painted some material on. Now he want that exact same wall in all gruops to reflect this change.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

''Visibility grafics'' and ''create parts'' problem when mak

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 19, 2021 at 4:45:46 PM

8

Can't Remove Paint from Stair

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 29, 2012 at 1:01:37 AM

3

Groups Don't Work in 8.1

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 31, 2005 at 5:07:58 AM

0

Beams that are copied are invisible, while beams placed can be seen??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 20, 2007 at 3:53:43 PM

5

Problem import Autocad file that contains ''proxy entities''.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 17, 2021 at 12:38:19 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1668641

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.4566

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights