RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

224 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 3:04:24 AM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#1

rojo09


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 23, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


So i just loaded Revit arch and structural 2013 to my lap top

everything is ok till i opened it and started to try to due a project for work and i have no walls, doors, windows, columns

i click wall and in my properties i only have Basic Wall Wall 1 only

i tryed loading families but i cant seem to open them on my project or have them there permanently when i open a new project

i hope im making sense but its been a long day tryingt to figure it out.

 

if you could post or email me that will be great lrojo09@yahoo.com

 

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 12:24:04 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Walls are a system family.  Create your own types by duplicating the type you have and defining new.

Doors, windows and columns can all be loaded from your library.

If you want to do architectural elements, make sure under the Revit R / Options tat you have the right tools loaded.  See attached.



Attached Images

120269_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:16:37 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#3

rojo09


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 23, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


i dont even have that tools and analases bar


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:20:39 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"i dont even have that tools and analases bar"

 

You don't have what tool?  Do you know how to create a new wall type?  All you do is click wall, then on your properties bar click edit type, then duplicate the type, name it whatever you want and under there click structure and make whatever type you want. 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:20:41 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Click on the revit R in the upper left corner & pulldown to options then pick user interface.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 2:32:49 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#6

rojo09


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 23, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


User Menuteafoe5 even when i click wall theres only one that coms up Basic wall wall 1 no brick wall no Mstd wall interior wall

 

only thing i have is

 

active theme

keyboard shortrcuts

tooltip assistance

and the tab switching behavior


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 3:00:05 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Can you post a screen shot of what your view looks like after you pick the wall command? It sounds like something is wrong with your install if that is all you have for your options.  Is the software really from Autodesk?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 3:17:50 PM | Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

#8

rojo09


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 23, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


im trying to post a pic il wont let me either


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

revit arch 2013 my 3d views are transparent???..

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 12:45:25 AM

5

Charts - Revit Arch. 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 1:54:47 PM

4

Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 12:34:40 PM

4

Revit Arch. 2013 - Material Take-offs on specific areas

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 7, 2013 at 2:23:26 PM

2

Revit Arch 2013 - Roof - Starts at first floor level and second floor level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 10, 2012 at 1:11:53 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1690610

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.2253

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights