RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> If you are having cloud rendering issues "Bug"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 20, 2013 at 12:03:22 AM | If you are having cloud rendering issues "Bug"

#1

alinsanesteves


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 10, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


I just found out that any views whose name contains paranthesis/ comas (not sure which one) do not get send to the cloud, it gets stuck in the window where you enter your rendering settings... i looked around the web for a solution but could not find it... dont ask me how i figured it out...


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 20, 2013 at 6:26:45 PM | If you are having cloud rendering issues "Bug"

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I rendered a view named (3D VIEW) in the cloud with 2013 and it worked just fine.  What version of Revit are you using?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 20, 2013 at 7:27:38 PM | If you are having cloud rendering issues "Bug"

#3

alinsanesteves


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 10, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Try a coma, I had both parenthesis and coma no sure which one caused the problem... I was using Revit 2013. I tried rendering different views and all the ones that contained comas or parenthesis would not render, the other would go though...  as soon as I changed the name they worked... 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 20, 2013 at 8:29:47 PM | If you are having cloud rendering issues "Bug"

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Yes it appears that if you have a comma in the view name it will not render in the cloud.  The parenthesis are fine to use however.  This should be reported to Autodesk.

 

To be honest I'm not sure why you would use a comma in a view name anyway.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 20, 2013 at 8:40:19 PM | If you are having cloud rendering issues "Bug"

#5

alinsanesteves


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 10, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Well not a necessity to have a coma, just my style to keep things organized, since it allowed me to use them why not... just trowing it out there in case anyone experiences this issue!!!!!!!!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

image when "render in cloud" black

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 14, 2014 at 2:51:32 PM

4

Rendering in cloud

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Sat, Jan 7, 2017 at 1:34:57 AM

1

Revit 2009 Rendering Issues [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 6, 2009 at 3:37:19 PM

15

"The Rendering library is not installed. Rendering features will be disabled"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 5, 2013 at 7:40:18 PM

7

Ortho issues..."SO" not working?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 9, 2012 at 11:52:13 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1548673

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151395

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8268

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights