RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

255 Users Online (102 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:09:14 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#1

irfan77uk


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 22, 2012
28 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 

I created a door using curatin wall panel family.  Within the family...i loaded a CAD detail (Door Jamb detail) so i can trace it to create an extrusion. The CAD detail visibility was set to 'Fine' only.... The extrusion visibility was set to 'Coarse ' & 'Medium' only.  

 

When i load the family into project view and apply the family to a curatin wall panel... it all looks good..however when i go into plan view...  and switch the 'Fine' view... i cannot see the CAD detail.

 

All i really want is to be able to view all them layers that i have set the visibility to 'Fine' to be visible.  I'm trying to use the CAd details as prt of my floor plan.

 

so any help and suggestion be will be much appreciated!

 

Thanks.

 

IA



Attached Images

119990_Door_jamb.jpg119990_door_jamb_-_coarse_view.png119990_door_jamb_-_fine_view.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:24:49 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I'm assuming you inserted the CAD dwg in an elevation.. if you want to see it in plan you need to insert it in plan view


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:28:58 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#3

irfan77uk


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 22, 2012
28 Posts
No Rating


HI...

 

It was inserted in Plan view... being a door jamb... i had to insert it in plan view..in order to trace to create a profile for extrusion.

 

 

 

i added similar cad profiles in elevation view... however they seem to be fine in section views.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:29:54 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


I personally think this is a poor process.  It is OK to import the CAD to "trace" but then you should get rid of it.  Embedded CAD in families will cause you a lot of grief in the future.

 

I also don't like embedded detail elements in families.  You can't control them and they just don't work as well as real detail elements placed independly.  You should use that process instead.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:44:21 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"real detail elements placed independly.  You should use that process instead."

 

 

Agreed´╗┐


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:52:52 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#6

irfan77uk


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 22, 2012
28 Posts
No Rating


Thank you WWhub,

 

How else can i have my CAD detail shown in plan view?   You say to get rid off the CAd once i have traced the profile....  but how do i place 'Real detail elements' independealy.

 

Sorry i'm new to Revit... so not familiar with this process.  The reason i placed the CAD detail as it had details of the small curves etc in the profile.

 

If you could kindly explain or direct where best i can find more info on how to place detail elemants independantly...that be great.

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 4:14:57 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


You create a detail family using the detail template.  You can import the CAD and add detail linework to get what you want then delete the CAD.  There are other methods of exploding the CAD but this can create even more problems so as a beginner, I suggest you simply trace the CAD.  BUT - Make sure you delete it before you save the family to your detail library.

 

Now load the family into your project and place it in any view.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 4:25:58 PM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#8

irfan77uk


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 22, 2012
28 Posts
No Rating


Thanks.

 

So can i draw curved lines as small as 0.5mm in detail view?  as i noticed i cannot draw lines smaller than 0.8mm in Revit.  My CAD details have 0.5mm curves...   would this be an issue sin detail family?

 

Also...supposing i manage to trace my cad detail in 'detail family' and then i delete the CAD.  I then save the detail family.  Can i then:

 

  1. Load the family into a curtain wall panel family and save it? (is this what they call nested families?)
  2. In my curtain wall panel family... if i have some extrusions....with graphics visibility options of 'on' and 'off'....is there a way to link my detail family with the extruison graphics visibility settings?  For example... withinin my curtain wall family...if i switch the visibility of an extrusion 'off' i want the associated detail family to switch off.  so basically i want to have the option in the project view to switch 'on' and 'off' some of the extrusions.... and each extrusion will have it's own detail family...which too switches 'on and off' accordingly.

Please help.

 

Thanks

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 7:07:40 AM | Problem with 'Coarse' & 'Fine' view options

#9

irfan77uk


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 22, 2012
28 Posts
No Rating


any suggestions? updates? WWHub?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Make Walls Grey and Transparent in Plan view 'Fine Detail'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 3, 2011 at 12:30:56 PM

2

Okay. Fine. I'm a n00b.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 11, 2006 at 3:49:02 PM

1

'Out of Memory' pop up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 6, 2005 at 8:16:07 PM

0

Add ''scale'' on a drawing list, when it is not under ''available fiel

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 12, 2012 at 2:35:32 PM

4

'forms' not available in 'in place mass' or components.please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 30, 2013 at 8:20:58 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1529318

Objects:

21315

Forum Posts:

151305

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.5475

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights