RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

285 Users Online (143 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 2:28:41 PM | Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

#1

hlmckinney


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 1, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


I have created a topo surface in Revit by manually inserting 3D points.  Is there a process to export those 3D points to a DWG without the TIN surface.  We need to import the points into another program that wants points or contour lines, not a TIN surface.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 2:42:15 PM | Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Did you try exporting a 3D site view to CAD?  That will give you 3D CAD.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 2:51:39 PM | Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

#3

hlmckinney


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 1, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Yes that is what I did.  I need to clarify my initial post.  The export created a polymesh surface in AutoCAD, not a TIN.  I need to be able to isolate the 3D points or convert the polymesh surface to a TIN or 3D topography lines.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 3:05:33 PM | Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


If you have your contours on in the 3D View, they export as well and are seperate from the surface.  Works for me.



Edited on: Wed, May 15, 2013 at 10:08:25 AM

Attached Images

119989_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 12:15:44 PM | Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


A triangulated irregular network (TIN) is a digital data structure used in a geographic information system (GIS) for the representation of a surface. A TIN is a vector-based representation of the physical land surface or sea bottom, made up of irregularly distributed nodes and lines with three-dimensional coordinates (x, y, and z) that are arranged in a network of nonoverlapping triangles. TINs are often derived from the elevation data of a rasterized digital elevation model (DEM). An advantage of using a TIN over a raster DEM in mapping and analysis is that the points of a TIN are distributed variably based on an algorithm that determines which points are most necessary to an accurate representation of the terrain. Data input is therefore flexible and fewer points need to be stored than in a raster DEM, with regularly distributed points. A TIN may be less suited than a raster DEM for certain kinds of GIS applications, such as analysis of a surface's slope and aspect. TINs were first invented by Phil Mellor whilst studying Sociology at University of Edinburgh.

TIN overlaid with contour lines

A TIN comprises a triangular network of vertices, known as mass points, with associated coordinates in three dimensions connected by edges to form a triangular tessellation. Three-dimensional visualizations are readily created by rendering of the triangular facets. In regions where there is little variation in surface height, the points may be widely spaced whereas in areas of more intense variation in height the point density is increased.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 23, 2015 at 4:21:41 PM | Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

#6

darkconn95


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 21, 2009
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 

I am trying to perform slope analysis of the site. I have AutoCAD file of the survey that includes elevations (it is not 2d flat).

My first thought was using revit to do analysis; however, it doesnt have this particular function. I found out that AutoCAD 3d MAPS will do. I cannot find any info about how to create topo in 3D MAPS from AutoCAD file, so I created topo in REVIT  then exported back to AutoCAD. I dont think the exported file has enough info to perform analysis, it may has to do with the fact that the surface is not DEM..??? I am not really sure.Does anyone have idea how to do slope analysis from AutoCAD file of the survey??? Any help would be appriciated.

Thank You


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topography won't generate off points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 27, 2017 at 10:09:56 AM

7

Topography points Crash in Revit 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 31, 2012 at 9:34:47 AM

1

Topography Quality

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 11:52:06 AM

14

Exporting Layouts in to AutoCAD / piping issue...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 9:12:10 PM

9

Create topography from instance not picking up points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 3:51:10 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1455253

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5454

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights