RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

151 Users Online (45 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Missing RCP

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 9:56:08 AM | Missing RCP

#1

Chunkymonkey


active

Joined: Tue, May 29, 2012
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Greetings, (revit Arch 2013)

I have an office fit-out project with 3 main GA levels with various other GA drawing types setup; floor finishes, demolition, setting out etc.

However I now have a missing RCP and cannot see how to reinstate it

Any suggestions.

Many thanks

CM.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 12:20:11 PM | Missing RCP

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


What are you missing?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 12:38:35 PM | Missing RCP

#3

Chunkymonkey


active

Joined: Tue, May 29, 2012
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


In my project browser I have 3 GA plans under the 'Floor Plans' branch. Under the 'Ceiling Plans' branch I only have 2 corresponding ceiling plans showing.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 2:46:32 PM | Missing RCP

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


So go to the View tab and under Plan Views add the ceiling plan that you want


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 4:11:23 PM | Missing RCP

#5

Chunkymonkey


active

Joined: Tue, May 29, 2012
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks,

I should have mentioned that I did try this but, on the 'New RCP' window that appears which prompts me to select a plan from which to create an RCP, the GA that I want is not listed.

Any further suggestions would be appreciated.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 15, 2013 at 4:26:27 PM | Missing RCP

#6

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


In the New RCP dialog box did you UNcheck "Do not duplicate existing views" at the bottom.  All of your views will show then.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 8:33:06 AM | Missing RCP

#7

Chunkymonkey


active

Joined: Tue, May 29, 2012
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi again,

I've unchecked the 'do not duplicate existing views box' at the bottom and can now see the other GA levels which have already have corresponding RCPs. (Please see my screenshot attached).

If I opt to create an RCP from 'Level 27 FCL', I can then rename accordingly but there is still nothing visible in the RCP drawing view (I've checked visibilty and hidden items).

Thoughts;

- The problem may stem from our naming convention. 

- If we assume that I have at some point accidentally deleted the Level 27 RCP, how do I get it back?

Many thanks for your efforts so far.

CM.



Attached Images

120033_Revit_screenshot_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 12:24:48 PM | Missing RCP

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


If you deleted level 27 RCP then the view and any 2D data is gone but all 3D data is still there.  If this level truely exists as a level and it was not available to make a RCP from until you unchecked the box, then the RCP already exists...just maybe named differently.

 

It is always best to make plans from their associated levels rather than using a different level and view ranges.


This user is online

 

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 1:27:09 PM | Missing RCP

#9

Chunkymonkey


active

Joined: Tue, May 29, 2012
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I see what you mean and I think I've spotted what the problem is now.

The GAs were the first plans, all other floor type plans (Builders Works etc) were based on the original GAs.

Having looked at the associated levels for each plan;

Level 25 and 26 GAs are associated with Level 25 and 26 GAs.

Level 27 GA is assocaited with Level 27 Builders Works, not Level 27 GA. So I think i need to rename and re-order the Level 27 GA and Builders Works plans (swap them over). However we now have a load of tags and notes on the Builders works drawing for Level 27 which we don't want on Level 27 GA.

Can this info be transferred easily at all?

Many thanks,

CM.


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 1:40:49 PM | Missing RCP

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Go ahead and create the plans from the levels as they should be.  Then window the entire incorrect plan, filter for all 2D items, then copy / paste to your new view and you've got it.  Delete the incorrect view.


This user is online

 

Thu, May 16, 2013 at 2:44:04 PM | Missing RCP

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


I hope you don't have multiple levels in the same place.  You can have one level like "Level 25" but have multiple plans from that level all named differently... "Level 25 GA"..."Level 25 Builders works" - whatever.   And you can have levels that don't have any plans associated with them - just levels to host things like steel framing - Top of Masonry ....


This user is online

 

Fri, May 17, 2013 at 10:21:24 AM | Missing RCP

#12

Chunkymonkey


active

Joined: Tue, May 29, 2012
49 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi again,

Thank you very much both of you for your input, this is all sorted now. Had to rename a couple of levels, duplicate one with details and relocate in the project browser and I've got my RCP back now.

 

Take care.

CM.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2D light family shows too big on RCP legend

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 3, 2013 at 4:35:44 PM

1

Sconce in RCP

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Jun 17, 2011 at 1:16:36 PM

1

dropping in light fixtures and ceiling fans into RCP's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 2:19:45 PM

6

Rooms in RCP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 24, 2010 at 2:47:54 AM

5

Low elements in a casework family showing up in RCP (Revit Architecture 2012)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 7:42:21 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1839439

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152041

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1883

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights