RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

185 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Inputting fixtures

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 13, 2013 at 8:52:27 PM | Inputting fixtures

#1

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


I am working on a project, and an arch firm sent us the building that we are using as the central model. It is my first time working with revit and i am finding it very troubling. 

 

I work for a MEP company and I have ran the pipes but I cant seem to input fixtures or even floor drains. I can only insert fixtures on vertical plans. when i choose face, or work plane but it doesnt allow me to choose the floor. 

 

Whats the protical on this?


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 13, 2013 at 9:21:15 PM | Inputting fixtures

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


First - You should never use the architect's model.  What happens if he changes it?  Always link in that model.

 

Perhaps you don't have floors?

 

You need to give us more information about your process and you need to do some research on the process.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 11:57:34 AM | Inputting fixtures

#3

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the input. Its been quite the headache. We usually only work with CAD. We arent using the archs model directly. 

 

You mentioned that it is possible that we do not have floors. I do believe that this is the case. Is there a way of doing this without floors? We are using t his as a floor plan so I am not sure if floors are typically used in this situation.

 

Tom 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 12:46:16 PM | Inputting fixtures

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Do you have levels?

Are you paying attention to your settings? ... see image



Attached Images

119903_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 1:17:39 PM | Inputting fixtures

#5

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


I attached a picture of a sectional view of my floor plan. I am paying attention to my settings but even after trying all of the settings detailed in your picture i still can not add fixtures properly. I attempted to set up a reference and a work plane but it still deosnt work as it should.



Attached Images

119904_FLOOR_REVIT.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 1:20:44 PM | Inputting fixtures

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Your not really telling me much.  What fixtures?  I see a lot of elements that you obviously do have.  Please don't make us guess.

 

Our floor mounted fixtures work fine.  So what are you using?  Something you made?  Something you found somewhere else?  A regular MEP fixture?   If it is face based and there is no face - then you will have a problem.



Edited on: Tue, May 14, 2013 at 8:32:58 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 1:52:01 PM | Inputting fixtures

#7

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


I attempted to use the basic floor drain that come with revit. I also attempted to input a sink(one that comes with revit) 4ft above the floor level by creating a plane and offseting the sink to that plane.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 1:56:01 PM | Inputting fixtures

#8

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


I have an addiog to connections on fixtures. ntal question pertaiin

 

The arch sent the model with the fixtures(such as sinks and toliets) that you can see in the image. I cannot edit the back ground as its referenced in. I believe because of this i am not able to use the quick connect of the toilets and sinks(which were provided with the drawing). Is there a way to quick connect to these?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 2:24:02 PM | Inputting fixtures

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Ah ... Now we have better questions.

You will not be able to connect to the architect's components...and they may not even have connectors.  You need your own components in your model.  You can copy/monitor some items and turn of the architects and in other cases, you just add your own and align them to the architect's. 

 

The stock floor drain comes in just fine when you don't have a floor but you have to have your view depth set so you can see it in plan. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 5:14:30 PM | Inputting fixtures

#10

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


So i think i have narrowed down my issues to level heights.

 

the levels in the drawing were set up by the arch. I placed a floor drain on level one and level two and from the picture attached you can see that these levels are not corresponding with the floor height. 

 

I attempted to create my own work plane but I am still having difficultities with it. 

 

 

Does it sound like i am on the right path?



Attached Images

119939_floor.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 5:19:00 PM | Inputting fixtures

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


"....Does it sound like i am on the right path?..."   No.

 

Copy monitor the architect's levels then create your floor plan from the appropriate level using the view / plan process.  Levels ARE reference planes already so don't mess around creating different ones.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 6:06:13 PM | Inputting fixtures

#12

toates89


active

Joined: Mon, May 13, 2013
8 Posts
No Rating


Got it. 

 

"copy monitor" is what i was looking for. 

 

I dont mean to keep you busy but what is the best protical when layering a fixture on top of an existing arch fixture.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 14, 2013 at 6:50:54 PM | Inputting fixtures

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Assuming it is an element you can't copy monitor and just as an example, in a floor plan, for floor mounted toilets, place your toilet in the right orientation anywhere close.  Align and lock the toilet to the architect's model using the families location planes (usually in the center).  Now in VG, under the linked models, change the VG of the architect's link to turn off plumbing.

 

Use copy monitor wherever possible first!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit MEP 2010 copy/paste lighting fixtures

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 6:46:34 AM

1

turning on light fixtures

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 3:53:10 AM

1

Lighting Fixtures

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Apr 24, 2014 at 11:13:26 AM

9

How to show lighting fixtures on floor plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 7, 2006 at 4:15:38 AM

7

Lighting Fixtures - being placed perpendicular to ceiling plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 10, 2012 at 11:48:21 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1822989

Objects:

22579

Forum Posts:

152006

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1493

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights