RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

192 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> add-in to place family instances

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 9, 2013 at 9:06:32 PM | add-in to place family instances

#1

bert


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 27, 2008
95 Posts
No Rating


To update our library and populate parameters, I would like to place one instance of each family type in a model. This would allow me to schedule these families and their parameters & export them to excel to complete blank values based on our databases.

 

I was wondering if anyone knows of an add-in that will place a single instance of each family type of all (loaded or to be loaded) families in a plan view. We don't care about placement, just having one instance. We're talking of over a thousand families, so anything to help us speed this up would be great.

 

If anyone could provide code for a macro, that would be fine too of course.

 

Thank you!



Edited on: Thu, May 9, 2013 at 4:08:11 PM

-----------------------------------

Great Revit karma will come to you for answering my many questions. 

using RAC-2013

Blog: Revit Templateer

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 10, 2013 at 9:33:13 AM | add-in to place family instances

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


I don't remember any Add-in to do this.... I'm curious about this... Anybody???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 10, 2013 at 12:48:49 PM | add-in to place family instances

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


There is none that I know of and I doubt that you can do it.  If all families were non hosted, you might be able to but obviously, you have problems with hosted families.

 

We have a library of our components placed into seperate projects where they are placed and shown inviews as well as scheduled.  To use, we have our project open then we open say the door project, go to the sheet viewof the doors we want (seperate sheets for doors vs CW doors), then to get all types, click to edit the family then load into your project.

 

We have library projects for doors, walls, windows, roof elements, toilet room elements, fill patterns, details ..... all set up so you can view them rather than sorting through a bunch of files.  Obviously you could print the sheets if you want a hard copy.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

add-in to place family instances

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 23, 2013 at 9:23:37 PM

1

Family Instances HELP

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jul 10, 2009 at 3:35:20 AM

2

Searching for the instances of a family within a project

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 14, 2013 at 1:23:17 PM

8

Create a new family from a 'model in place'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 17, 2017 at 6:57:22 PM

3

Locate instances of family, also Hello!

Community >> Newbies

Tue, May 19, 2015 at 5:34:54 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1770610

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151917

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 21.1614

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights