RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

176 Users Online (59 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit2013 - Change Family To Cuttable?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 4:47:30 PM | Revit2013 - Change Family To Cuttable?

#1

TerribleTim


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 18, 2010
23 Posts
No Rating


Hey gang, I have a non-cuttable family that I want to make cuttabel. It is a Specialty Equipment family, and it needs to stay a Specialty Equipment family. I already thought about changing it to a different family type, but that will introduce other problems into the mix so it isn't really an option.

 

Is there any way to make a non-cuttable family cuttable?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 5:33:45 PM | Revit2013 - Change Family To Cuttable?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


You might try creating a family in a cuttable category and nesting that in your specialty category.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 5:43:35 PM | Revit2013 - Change Family To Cuttable?

#3

TerribleTim


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 18, 2010
23 Posts
No Rating


That's an interesting idea, I may give that a shot. I have a feeling this may just be one of those "No, you can't do that" moments.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 5:58:14 PM | Revit2013 - Change Family To Cuttable?

#4

TerribleTim


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 18, 2010
23 Posts
No Rating


Ok, did a quick test. Made a generic family, nested my Specialty Equipment family in it, then loaded it into the model. Oddly enough, it worked! It does cut correctly when viewed in Section ro Interior Elevation views.

 

Huge thanks for the idea! I'm sure I'll have some work ahead of me to clean it up and get everything looking correct and tagged correctly. But it's a starting point.

 

Ok, one more update. I can't get it to schedule this way. So this may not work either.



Edited on: Tue, May 7, 2013 at 1:07:49 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problems with materials, lines and patterns of imported objects!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 17, 2010 at 9:10:01 PM

5

In Place furniture not cutting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 5:16:46 PM

2

revit 2014 grouped unit- interior elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 10, 2015 at 1:02:49 PM

0

Elavations in site model,sketchup model items behind appearing in view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 8, 2012 at 1:32:11 PM

0

Cutting Sections through imported Autocad 3d objects

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 18, 2009 at 6:39:53 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1843161

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152045

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3991

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights