RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

291 Users Online (138 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 24, 2013 at 9:17:34 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#1

jwetmore


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


I am using REVIT 2013 and am having problems when I export to autocad.  We have several images on the sheets.  These images need to be cropped and since REVIT cannot crop we are using masking regions to cover up the areas we don't want to see.  But when the sheet is exported to autocad, the masking regions disapear.  In the autocad file I can see the areas of the image that I don't want to see.

Any idea why this is happening and how it can be corrected?

Thanks


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 12:57:52 AM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#2

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


normally, i used filled region and can export nicely.

using CP83 option.

thanks


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 12:15:50 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


You don't you crop the images to how you need them before bringing them into Revit?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 12:45:52 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


jwetmore,  Revit does crop so please expand your question to clarify.

 

Revit also will export masking regions but they may be turned off in the CAD file.  Turn them on in CAD.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:19:10 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


You can't cut a drafting view- draw it right.

All model views can be cropped.  Turn on crop region, adjest it and turn on crop view.  << In view properties.

 

CAD masking is no a layer - it is a setting in CAD.  I believe it is fillmode.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:25:54 PM | WWHub

#6

jwetmore


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2013-04-25 07:45:52

"

jwetmore,  Revit does crop so please expand your question to clarify.

 

Revit also will export masking regions but they may be turned off in the CAD file.  Turn them on in CAD.

"

 

I checked the CAD file again.  All of the layers are turned on so I don't think that the regions are there.  If you have found a way to crop an image in REVIT please let me know.  I can't crop the image and I can't crop a drafting view.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:33:42 PM | WWHub

#7

jwetmore


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2013-04-25 09:19:10

"

You can't cut a drafting view- draw it right.

All model views can be cropped.  Turn on crop region, adjest it and turn on crop view.  << In view properties.

 

CAD masking is no a layer - it is a setting in CAD.  I believe it is fillmode.

"

I tried changing the fillmode and it has no affect.  Do you have any other ideas?  The image that needs to be cropped is in a drafting view so the view cannot be cropped.  I cannot crop the image in REVIT because it does not have the capability.  I cannot edit the image file because REVIT does not link images so I would have to replace all of the images (about 100) after I edit them.  Adding masking reagions does not work when it is exported to Autocad (unfortunately the client insists that it be exported to Autocad)



Edited on: Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 9:43:14 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:49:34 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


2013 My Revit and my CAD export.  Masking region was not exported but actuall cropped the elements.



Attached Images

119063_Capture.PNG119063_Capture2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:54:14 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Fillmode is for filled regions - like a solid fill.  Use a masking region - not a white solid fill.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:56:54 PM | WWHub

#10

jwetmore


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2013-04-25 09:49:34

"

2013 My Revit and my CAD export.  Masking region was not exported but actuall cropped the elements.

"

Yes it works fine when you are cropping linework.  But in this case I am cropping an imported image.  The image is cropped with the masking region in REVIT but is not cropped when exported to Autocad


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 3:00:31 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


and now we hear ".... the rest of the story ..."   Why wait until now to tell us?

 

You are right.  Imported images are treated differently.  Crop them before you import...

 

Or ... don't use in a drafting view - use a model view where the view will be cropped.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 3:11:12 PM | WWHub

#12

jwetmore


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 17, 2007
28 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2013-04-25 10:00:31

"

and now we hear ".... the rest of the story ..."   Why wait until now to tell us?

 

You are right.  Imported images are treated differently.  Crop them before you import...

 

Or ... don't use in a drafting view - use a model view where the view will be cropped.

 

"

I don't mean to be rude, but I clearly explained that I was using imported images in the first posting of this thread.  I also explained that I do not want to crop the images themselves because then I would have to reimport 100 images.  I am looking for creative ways to deal with this situation.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 3:33:27 PM | Exporting to Autocad with Masking Regions

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Not rude - just incorrect..... You may think you mentioned imported images but re-read your first post.  Nothing about imported images into revit.... nothing.  Just ..."We have several images on the sheets."....


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Masking Regions and Filled Regions - Which Is In Front?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 28, 2011 at 7:26:55 PM

7

Revit 2010 Masking Regions

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 30, 2009 at 10:42:34 PM

7

Masking Regions not "masking"

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 5:21:22 AM

4

masking regions

Community >> Newbies

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 9:31:49 PM

3

Masking Regions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 14, 2007 at 4:07:16 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1796847

Objects:

22515

Forum Posts:

151982

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.4473

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights