RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

257 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Question about Building Pads

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 15, 2013 at 12:07:37 AM | Question about Building Pads

#1

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I have a model 3 story house that includes a basement.  How do I do a building pad for this?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 15, 2013 at 2:15:50 AM | Question about Building Pads

#2

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


This might help.

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=29181


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 15, 2013 at 3:15:15 AM | Question about Building Pads

#3

RevitBJO


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 21, 2013
20 Posts
No Rating


Architect & Site_Building Pad then sketch area, level & pad make-up. Fairly easy.

You can also get an approx. cut value by doing the following:

Put the existing survey surface on an 'existing' phase then copy and paste that same survey 'aligned to same place'. Change one of the surfaces to a later phase (e.g.) 'new construction'and revit will start reporting cut/fill value. Remember to edit the 'new construction' phase surface to get your cut/fill values and use phase filters, display filters or worksets to hide the display of the existing surface where you don't wish to see it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 15, 2013 at 2:59:22 PM | Question about Building Pads

#4

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I created my toposurface already.  My toposurface(grass) covers all of level1 (ground zero) and slopes down to cover part of the Basement.

There is a problem.  I can still see the basement(earth) below the toposurface.  I sketched the area for the building pad, but I can still see my basement(earth) below the toposurface.  What if anything am I doing wrong? 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 16, 2013 at 11:10:19 PM | Question about Building Pads

#5

RevitBJO


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 21, 2013
20 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

I'm not really sure with seeing the model. However, possible suggestions:

1. Your Building Pad Level isn't set to the correct level. Check the Height Offset from the Reference Level in the properties box.

2. There are two surface files overlapping each other.

3. You are trying to add a pad to a linked file. I'm sure the surface has to be owned by your model file.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Building Pads...how to see existing pads when outlining a new one?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Apr 10, 2011 at 5:39:55 PM

3

Adjacent building pads: toposurface popping up between

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 20, 2013 at 4:22:59 PM

6

Sloped inscribed building pads have topo 'walls'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2015 at 12:25:40 PM

1

New to using Topography & Building Pads

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 17, 2010 at 7:45:09 PM

7

Pads/Phases AGAIN!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 9, 2012 at 8:14:53 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1610516

Objects:

21982

Forum Posts:

151576

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 25.8410

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights