RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

284 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 3:42:47 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#1

West1977


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 8, 2013
26 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


So my company has decided that this afternoon we will switch from Autocad Arch 2013 to Revit.  I've played around with it some the past week on the demo and modeled a few buildings going only as far as windows, doors, floors, etc. I'm really excited how smoth everything seems to flow so far in the little I've used it.  My question is ......  Does Revit use plotstyles like CAD with lineweights or is it totally different?  My first task is to build our company border and set up all plotting styles and sheet sizes per upper management.  I've yet to plot anything in Revit so I was just wondering what tips or problems anyone could make me aware of when attempting this wonderfully boring task?  I look forward to getting to know you guys / gals and look forward to learning Revit in & out to the best of my ability. This site looks like a very useful tool.  Thanks in advance for any advice.

 

West


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 3:50:43 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


plotting is what you see is what you get. its all based on viewscales not layers, colors, plot styles, etc... takes a little time to figure out exactly what you want so keep it simple to start. begin with a title block then use all your linetypes in different scale drafting views to see how they compare side by side. They Revit out of the box settings are pretty good although i have tweaked mine quite a bit over the years.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 4:03:50 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


First rule - Don't think CAD AT ALL!

Take some time here to learn the product.  You can't jump in and expect to do a full project without some initial training.  Setting up sheets is an OK start but even that is so different from CAD that you may run into problems.

 

Learn to use your HELP.  Have you read the topics under this yet? If not, your off to a bad start.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/2013/Help/00001-Revit_He0/1468-Document1468/1926-Prepare_1926/1956-Title_Bl1956


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 4:05:59 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Well West my friend you have your work cut out for you, so hold on tight. Creating custom title blocks is no small task and in my opinion should definately NOT be done by someone who is just starting out. Especially if you want it to look and behave like your existing title block. Unfortunately that's always the first thing you have to get done and it will numb your sense of accompishment before you even get out of the gate.

 

I can however do that for you at a cost so you get off on the right foot and your boss is happy. To do otherwise is to enter into a heap of anguish, struggle and frustration.

 

Plotted line weights are first and formost controlled by 'object styles', then the views can override those settings. The out of the box REVIT lineweights are generally too thick and need a quick overhaul as well as the object style settings.

 

I suggest you invest in the videos listed from the web site listed below.

 

On a difficulty scale of 1 - 10, creating a custom title block with shared parameters, project parameters and a project template is around a 6. You are probably a 0 at this point.

 

Above and beyond title block families you also need a 'project template file'.

 

This is very typical. The decision is made and the boos expect it to 'just happen'. Trust me on this one, it doesn't 'just happen'. It takes some professional assistance and training.

 

The decision has been made. Great, now the real work begins.

 

My 2 cents : ) 


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 6:40:36 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#5

West1977


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 8, 2013
26 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for the reply guys!  Especially to WWHub for the help section advice and link.  Think I will pass on paying someone to set up my sheet borders though dgcad, although it's much appreciated.  I'm pretty sure with the help of the link WWHub supplied I've got them set up.  So far so good anyway.  Although I will agree it's much different than using cad the last 23 years!  Hopefully with some time and dedication I can jump from beginner to novice pretty quickly at least. I'm keeping my mind open and my fingers crossed.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 7:50:07 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


As long as you stick to the out of the box information fields that REVIT provides you'll be ok. If you have a data field in your existing title block that doesn't appear in REVIT's list, thats when it gets tricky. Perhaps compromise a little with that aspect until you get out the gate.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 11, 2013 at 9:44:12 AM | West1977

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


Quoting West1977 from 2013-04-10 13:40:36

"

 I'm pretty sure with the help of the link WWHub supplied I've got them set up.  So far so good anyway.  Although I will agree it's much different than using cad the last 23 years!  Hopefully with some time and dedication I can jump from beginner to novice pretty quickly at least. I'm keeping my mind open and my fingers crossed.

"

 

Keep going West.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 11, 2013 at 3:32:09 PM | Typhoon

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting Typhoon from 2013-04-11 04:44:12

"

Quoting West1977 from 2013-04-10 13:40:36

"

 I'm pretty sure with the help of the link WWHub supplied I've got them set up.  So far so good anyway.  Although I will agree it's much different than using cad the last 23 years!  Hopefully with some time and dedication I can jump from beginner to novice pretty quickly at least. I'm keeping my mind open and my fingers crossed.

"

 

Keep going West.

 

"

If you are in the US, just be prepared when you reach the Pacific Ocean Smile


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 11, 2013 at 3:47:00 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#9

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Just pull a Forest Gump. Turn around and head East. heheheh

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 11, 2013 at 7:17:30 PM | Making the switch from Autocad Arch to Revit today

#10

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


I like the simplicity of revit's lineweights. Color coding was nice in cad, I guess, but with the ability to toggle thin lines on and off, you can switch between exact drafting and seeing how the drawing will plot with touch of a key. 

 

we've redone our lineweights, deviating from the standards a bit-- but use line weights from 1-7, and these suit all of our needs for all objects and annotations in all view types.  

 

1 = furniture in plan, insulation cut in details, site details

2= plywood cut in details, walls cut in plan

3= wall cut in section, column cut in plan

5= cut steel and concrete

 

etc.  I could be wrong--we have these set as project standards so I don't even have to worry anymore. It takes awhile in Object Styles to settles upon standards that you (or your boss) like, but then it's smooth sailing. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Need help in trying to Convince Office to switch from ADT to REVIT [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Tue, Jan 8, 2008 at 4:23:23 PM

16

suite or plain Revit Arch?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Nov 1, 2007 at 1:54:15 PM

4

CD coordination of Revit among other disciplines using AutoCAD

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Apr 12, 2013 at 7:05:46 AM

2

Switch ID Grayed out in Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 5:33:36 PM

2

AutoCAD For Mac

Community >> The Studio

Sat, Sep 18, 2010 at 2:11:36 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1509289

Objects:

21233

Forum Posts:

151230

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.8814

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights