RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

26 Users Online (25 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Apr 9, 2013 at 6:22:55 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#1

Cman


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I have family with an length instance parameter (ex. wall protection). When I change an existing family to match this type, it changes the length to the default length. However I would like to keep the current length value. Is there a way i can maintain the original length value? Same issue as well when I reload the family into the project.

 

Thanks,


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 9, 2013 at 8:20:42 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#2

ronmalit


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 29, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


hi,

upon loading, did u select the overwrite the existing version and not the overwrite the existing version and its parameter value?


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 12:30:30 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#3

Cman


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I didn't overwrite the parameter values. The same issue occurs as well as i switch the family type within the project.

I like to keep the current length value.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 12:41:07 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Cman,

Please tell us the parameter type.  Is it instance or type driven.  You do not say. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 1:26:07 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#5

Cman


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


I have mentioned it above. It's an instance parameter.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 2:35:41 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Now I see - sorry. 

There is no way to do what you want.  An instance parameter in one family is not really common to another famiy.  Only within the same family type to type. 

 

Typically parametric dimensions are to reference planes in the family .... and those same planes just don't exit in another family.  The name "length" is just a name referring to a specific dimension in that family only.

 

Now if it was the same shared parameter, then it might transfer but I'm not sure.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 5:22:09 PM | Family Instance Parameter Dimension Help

#7

alfmedina


active
alfmedina Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
162 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


The OP says the parameter is instance, but by the description of the issue is seems that the parameter is by type. Are you sure is instance? Is there a suffix in the name of the parameter such as (default) in the Family Types window? Some templates come with a built-in Length parameter that is by type. Hard to say more without seeing more information.


-----------------------------------

Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

INSTANT PARAMETER SCHEDULEABLE

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 2:08:57 PM

5

Instance Parameter for Variable offset from Ref Level Not behaving Window Fam

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 5, 2014 at 4:15:32 PM

7

Instance Parameter to control another Instance Parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 22, 2010 at 6:22:48 AM

2

Parameters in Dimension Equations

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Dec 18, 2007 at 8:35:51 PM

1

question regarding instance parameter in a family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 4, 2015 at 7:26:36 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2011560

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152201

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9716

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights