RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 11:33:22 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#1

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am plotting in Revit 2013 Building Premium x64 using windoes 7 with 32gb ram. I have inserted all my views which are in realistic mode. When I plot using PDF I get a blank piece of paper. I have set PDF to RASTER and Vector settings and still no image. My copmany border and logo plot ok but no image.

 

Any Suggestions?

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 1:01:18 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


When you plot to paper does anything show up?  If there anything in your print preview?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 1:03:12 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


?  Please be clear in what you write.  When you plot to PDF, you get a PDF file, not a print on paper.  So, what does your PDF look like? If it has the image, then the problem is with whatever you are plotting the PDF from.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 1:57:46 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#4

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I set the printer to PDF. I have Acrobat Professional 10. I Drag a view, floor plan, section, into the sheet area then plot. The result is nothing on the sheet other than the sheet information which comes from the sheet family that we use as our sheet(s).

 

I have attached two files. One is a screen shot showing my screen with the subject project and sheet. The second is the results of the plot.

What is your assessment now? Thanks!

 



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 2:01:21 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


So it does plot!  Your screen is not paper.

The screen preview does not like some things, that is why we asked what the PDF looks like.  Now plot the PDF to paper and then you will see what you really have on "paper".

Sorry - I read these files in the order of what you said they were.  I don't think you meant that.



Edited on: Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 9:03:49 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 2:15:59 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#6

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Now if I select SHADOWS ON on the view that is on the sheet, at the bottom of the screen lower left, then the sheet plots. See attached I have informed AUTOdesk on this plotting problem several weeks ago on another project we are doing and they are about as helpful as a screen door in a submarine....useless.......Thats why I reached out ehere becuase the people in this forum have more practical knowledge than Adesk......It is a bug.....that part I do know....



This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 2:25:09 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I just plotted to PDF using CutePDF, a realistic view on a sheet - no shadows and had no problems.  The issue may be your PDF plotter - not Revit.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 5:29:42 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#8

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have to laugh....I just went from CutePDF to Acrobat 10 in an effort to provide out firm with better pdf capability. Moreover we were encontering PDF plotting problems in floor plans not being fully plotted and having "holes" within the final plots using CutePDF....It still does not explain the fact that PDF DOES plot when the shadows are turned on and does NOT when the shadows are turned off....It seem that it is a REVIT problem. To test,  I also plotted to a Kyocera TaskAlfa 400i color plotter at 11x17 and the same results happen there as they do with the PDF,(above) therefore by this observation, it is a REVIT problem or some setting I cannot find. I never had this problem with REVIT 2010, 2011 or 2012 only 2013.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 5:51:27 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I don't think it is Revit - but is a driver problem.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 29, 2013 at 8:44:10 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#10

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Video driver? If it is a plotting driver then it should work for the Kyocera and not PDf or vice versa because each driver is dependent upon the printer it is attached to, No?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 8:49:44 AM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#11

bijan3d


active

Joined: Thu, May 2, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


I had exactly the same problem when plotting to PDF. I am sure it is a Revit bug but I could solved it in this way:

go to the options in Revit. Under the Graphics tab, turn on both "hardware acceleration and anti aliasing". It must work now.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 2:10:45 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#12

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Kindly provide some detail into the "GRAPHICS" tab. In 2013 There is a VIEW tab then under VIEW a GRAPHICS Ribbon Box, then in the GRAPHICS ribbon box????............where are the settings you are referring to?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 2:26:59 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#13

bijan3d


active

Joined: Thu, May 2, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


Click on the big icon on the top left of your screen I mean the "R" icon of the Revit. at the bottom of the list you see the option button. click on the option button and go to graphics tab settings.It's there. Let me know when you could fix it out.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 13, 2013 at 4:12:49 PM | Plotting in Revit 2013 to PDF no image

#14

DDCA1


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 16, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Just had this problem in Revit 2014 and turning on hardware acceleration and anti-aliasing fixed it. Thanks bijan3d.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Plotting PDF's

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 21, 2009 at 9:18:05 PM

1

plotting

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 4:21:59 PM

2

Weird blocks of color appearing when plotting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 19, 2013 at 8:19:00 PM

2

Is there any way to create multiple views in a 3d pdf?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 25, 2013 at 6:20:56 PM

0

RVT 9.1 - plotting as PDF changes lines to halftone

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2007 at 8:54:18 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1779609

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7778

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights