RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

208 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Point Cloud location

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 6:18:17 PM | Point Cloud location

#1

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


We are getting into using point clouds in our jobs.  I have read quite a bit about them but I am still a little stumped on where to locate them on my system.  I know ideally it should be on my personal C/ drive and not on the netwoek because of the size but if I do it that way nobody else can see the point cloud on a project, they will just get an error saying Not Found in the manage links.  I don't want it on the network because of size constraints, are they any other options out there to have worksharing enabled with point clouds besides over a network? Perhaps the cloud? I haven't tried the cloud and I'm not sure how that would work.  Any advice or suggestions would be appreciated.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 6:20:41 PM | Point Cloud location

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


Why is it a problem on the network? 

Obviously we haven't used any yet but I don't understand where the problem would be.  Seems that it would still be a link ... in a seperate workset - so you don't have to load except when needed.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 6:25:16 PM | Point Cloud location

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


The problem with working on the network is the size of the point clouds and how long its taking our servers to backup information so I was asked if I could put it on my C/ drive locally which I can but then it loses association with other users in the office.  I have it on a separate workset (a must) so it doesn't show if not needed.

 

The power of digging in the HELP menu.  Will update if it works.

 

Using point clouds in a worksharing environment: To improve performance and reduce network traffic, the recommended workflow for users who need to work with the same point cloud files is to copy the files locally. As long as the relative path to the local copies of the point cloud files is the same for each user, the link will remain valid when you synchronize with Central. The relative path is displayed as the Saved Path in the Manage Links dialog and is relative to the Point Cloud Root Path specified on the File Locations tab of the Options dialog.



Edited on: Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 1:47:44 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 7:00:09 PM | Point Cloud location

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i use large point clouds on my network no problems at all


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 7:18:06 PM | Point Cloud location

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


"i use large point clouds on my network no problems at all"

Personally I don't see a problem with it either but I don't have much say in the IT department´╗┐


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 7:41:12 PM | Point Cloud location

#6

SooRabid


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 21, 2012
17 Posts
No Rating


I am not exactly sure how your IT dept. has the network set up bet their might be a way to create a publicly shared folder with the file in it.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 7:23:56 PM | Point Cloud location

#7

BrentGTassell


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Personally I stay way the hell away from the network when doing anything like point clouds. I find it easier to work of my machine with periodic back-ups to the server (Revit will do this automatically for you). Avoiding the network gets you out of any issues of latency. If you are in a fluid environment with plenty of interaction, this may not suit - but for stand-alone application, you shouldn't feel obliged to work via network connections. 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Point Cloud in Revit 2014 no longer working in Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 8:23:06 AM

2

Revit 2014 Point Cloud Plot Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 25, 2014 at 1:44:48 PM

1

Export the Point cloud file to Auto CAD with Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Apr 2, 2014 at 9:38:32 PM

2

Importing Point cloud into correct position

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 10:54:43 PM

2

Point Cloud Density

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Aug 14, 2011 at 2:23:44 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1456983

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150674

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2548

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights