RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

216 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Worksets Problem!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 7:45:33 AM | Worksets Problem!

#1

Hel01


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 3, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


We have a workset named "scobe boxes" and "Lines" i our project which we do no need as they are obviously a model category.  So I am wondering how to remove the worksets without loosing the content...do I have to move them to a different workset or is there a way to make them just not be assigned to any workset??

 

any help would be muc appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 1:13:27 PM | Worksets Problem!

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


As is always the best case - start with your HELP.    Searching worksets you find "

Deleting Worksets" - Read that.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 1:35:25 PM | Worksets Problem!

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Once activated, everything has to belong to a workset. It's just a matter of which workset they belong to.

 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Oct 23, 2007 at 7:36:13 PM

3

WORKSET - problem moving elements to the appropriate worksets PLEASE HELP

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 11:04:15 PM

2

Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 7:48:12 PM

13

cannot enable worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Jan 23, 2018 at 5:00:18 PM

13

Plumbing Switching between worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Aug 24, 2010 at 7:00:01 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1690599

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.7268

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights