RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

178 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> multi-text editing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Mar 24, 2013 at 4:09:18 PM | multi-text editing

#1

RU52


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 4, 2013
6 Posts
No Rating


Hi .. I am working in Revit 2010 but also have access to 2013 and am wondering if the functionality is different better/different in 2013. Here is the issue:

I'm inputing/editing a lot of text (basically the specs on a small project) onto sheets using legends. Everything, I thought, was ok but now I'm seeing that when I go back to edit an existing body of mulit-line text, no matter what, it tweaks the size/formatting of the text box. Which is a problem with a lot of text in it. I am currently working in 2010. Is it better or the same in 2013 or am I doing something wrong when I click on the box to edit the existing text? 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 12:47:18 PM | multi-text editing

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


It sounds like you are doing hard returns.  Make sure your box is set then let Revit add its own returns.  Only add at paragraphs.  Once in awhile when you edit, the box may seem to adjust and if it does, you can easily fix it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 2:33:08 PM | multi-text editing

#3

RU52


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 4, 2013
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks. Actually I think it's the fact I'm forced to do some tabbing. I'm letting the box size auto-return my text but one or two of the sections have some indenting which I'm forced to mimic. So that is what is messing with me. But it is a little more manageable in 2013 although I don't think there is any difference in functionality between the versions. I think I was caught in a stupid-loop previously when I was in 2010. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Editing Multi-Level Building

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 20, 2011 at 4:11:04 PM

4

Multi-line labels on titleblocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 12, 2015 at 5:15:15 AM

10

Text editing turns TT font to a series of boxes, letters not shown.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 8:32:43 PM

6

editing user keynote text file protocol

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 20, 2016 at 7:03:37 PM

1

How do i make multi-line room names?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 1, 2013 at 5:20:55 AM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1758025

Objects:

22372

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2646

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights