RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

168 Users Online (70 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Toposurface in Elevations

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 30, 2006 at 5:14:27 PM | Toposurface in Elevations

#1

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


I'm trying to figure out how to make my toposurface show up as only a grade line in elevations. Instead of the toposurface showing me a solid line with earth hatch below, I want a dotted grade line and no hatching below. Is there a checkbox or something simple that I am missing? Is that a property of the toposurface that I need to change when I create it? Thanks for any answers or help. Ruth

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 30, 2006 at 5:46:19 PM | RE: Toposurface in Elevations

#2

josta


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
69 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I had the same situation; I used the "lines" function to change the underground lines to a dotted line, or you can even change it to invisible lines. JOHN

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 31, 2006 at 1:12:28 AM | RE: Toposurface in Elevations

#3

arccodex1


active

Joined: Sat, Aug 6, 2005
241 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


Go to settings... site settings... section cut material... no material

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 3, 2007 at 5:56:48 PM | Toposurface in Elevations

#4

JesseGLY


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 31, 2006
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I went into site setting and checked no material but in my section veiw everything below the toposureface is blocked out where is used to show a hatch pattern is there a way to change this to show everything below?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 27, 2009 at 6:51:06 AM | Toposurface in Elevations

#5

rudyard


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 27, 2006
58 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Go to your elevation, select the toposurfce, right click and select 'override graphics in view' and then select 'element', click 'surface patterns' and then uncheck 'visible'.

 

RAC 2009, dont know about earlier versions.  My first non question post!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 31, 2006 at 3:23:21 PM

4

Using Survey Data to create a toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Oct 4, 2010 at 7:23:28 PM

7

Toposurface level wrong to Co-ordinates

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 3, 2015 at 1:38:02 PM

3

Toposurface Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 26, 2007 at 1:03:00 PM

2

Toposurface point reporting

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Sun, Feb 2, 2014 at 8:18:35 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1839413

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152041

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1585

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights