RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

202 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> CAD to Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 18, 2013 at 3:09:57 PM | CAD to Revit

#1

althouse08


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2012
24 Posts
No Rating


I am working on several additions to pre engineered metal buildings with existing expandable end walls. Is there a good way to take an existing CAD drawing and add on in Revit to produce a construction document? I have just been "tracing over" imported CAD drawings, which leaves something to be desired when showing the details of the end wall modifications for the addition. Any advice?


-----------------------------------

"The road to success is always under construction"

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 18, 2013 at 7:54:17 PM | CAD to Revit

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


A small bit of advice to speed things up if you aren't doing it already is to use the 'pick' option and click on the existing geometry instead of picking end point. Lots of people don't realize that you have always been able to click on imported CAD geometry to turn it into REVIT elements.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 19, 2013 at 3:47:09 PM | CAD to Revit

#3

althouse08


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2012
24 Posts
No Rating


I do use this technique, but I guess what I am looking for is instead of creating from existing geometry, actually showing an existing wall as demolished in a 2d plan. In CAD you would use layers, but I am not seeing anyway to show this in Revit. For example, doing an addition to a building drawn in cad, but drawing the addition in Revit, and showing the changes that need to be made on the expandable end wall. I am guessing this just needs drawn out using detail lines.


-----------------------------------

"The road to success is always under construction"

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 19, 2013 at 3:57:43 PM | CAD to Revit

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


There is a Demolish tool that will demo whatever you want.  You need to set up phasing in your project so you can have an existing/demo plan and a new plan.



Attached Images

117522_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 19, 2013 at 3:59:22 PM | CAD to Revit

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


Revit is far superior to what you ever did in CAD.  You need to read you HELP on phases.  How to set and use them.  You will learn how to set your views up to show each phase.  Then after you create a wall in existing phase, you can demo it and it will show correctly in a view set to show existing and demolished.  MO LINEWORK NEEDED!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 20, 2013 at 6:36:41 PM | CAD to Revit

#6

althouse08


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2012
24 Posts
No Rating


Ok when I import my CAD to get my existing wall lines, it says that I need to set proxy graphics to 0 or explode the dwg in CAD...I exploded it and still the walls are drawn as proxies, and I can't seem to find where to change proxy graphics to 0. Am I missing something?


-----------------------------------

"The road to success is always under construction"

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 20, 2013 at 6:58:37 PM | CAD to Revit

#7

althouse08


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2012
24 Posts
No Rating


Also is there a way to crop my title view? I don't want the CAD underlay overhanging like in the picture. As you can see, the new building will be to the far right, and drawn in revit, and the old is just shown for reference with the construction notes. Is there a better way to bring in existing CAD notes? This is seems to be the easiest way without retyping them all.



Attached Images

117594_Crop.jpg

-----------------------------------

"The road to success is always under construction"

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 20, 2013 at 6:58:56 PM | CAD to Revit

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


You don't have walls! - You have lines ... And CAD defined lines at that! 

After awhile, you will learn that you really don't want to explode CAD in your project.  It will just fill your linetypes, text types, hatch patterns with junk.  If you want to use the linework, clean it up in a junk file then copy paste into your project.

 

A better process - Link or insert your CAD and create your walls using Revit walls and pointing to the line in the CAD file.  Now you have walls - that can be in existing phase - and can be demoed or doors added or other Revit processes that you don't have with dumb lines.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 20, 2013 at 7:54:06 PM | CAD to Revit

#9

althouse08


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2012
24 Posts
No Rating


I did all of that. Those are walls on the new building to the right...created in revit. And that is cleaned up haha I can't believe how much junk there is in CAD drawings. So If I don't want the lines hanging over from my import then I just need to delete them in my CAD file? Like I said the lines are just for reference..I understand how to pick lines and create walls and such, and I understand that I don't want to explode the CAD file in revit. However, I exploded it in CAD and imported it to revit to trace over it and the existing walls and proxy graphics did not come with the import. For the sake of it being a preliminary floor plan, I thought it would be much easier to just use the existing lines for reference, and just build my new addition in revit. I don't yet fully understand phases and I am trying to push that off until a future project.


-----------------------------------

"The road to success is always under construction"

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 20, 2013 at 8:29:17 PM | CAD to Revit

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


If the CAD file is just for reference, have it linked in, in a workset that is set to be normally off in all views.  Then you can have it off in your sheet view but on in a working view.  << Note I recommend working views for model manipulation.  Sheet views obviously for annotation.

 

NOTE:  Even as an import or link (NOT EXPLODED), you can trace over linework and poit to lines to add Revit objects.

 

I suggest you do use phases as they are basically set up by default.  Just add all model elements that are existing in a view set to existing.  Then add new elements in a view set to new.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 21, 2013 at 1:23:16 PM | CAD to Revit

#11

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


If you don't want the CAD import hanging off of your sheet you need to change the scale of the view or crop the view so that it fits on the sheet.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 3:07:29 PM | CAD to Revit

#12

althouse08


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2012
24 Posts
No Rating


Yea I figured that but I didn't know where to find the tool. Got it now. Thank you!


-----------------------------------

"The road to success is always under construction"

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2014 at 9:34:53 PM | CAD to Revit

#13

dcarv


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi all, longtime autocad user but new to Revit and first time post. I am tasked with trying to bring our metal building company into a BIM / 3D modelling environment from what is a typical 2D Autocad drafting office. My main goal is to generate 3D drawings with the ability to generate roof details, plans, etc. and have Revit generate metal cladding panel takeoffs with lengths, insulation quantities, thermal clip quantities, fatener quantities, roof panel lengths, gutters, etc. Basically try to automate much of what is being done now so that it is less tedious and can automate the fabrication issue of the various materials. We tend to be a bit of a custom manufacturer with different wall & roof configurations from just metal cladding to standing seam roofs at various slopes. My question for the forum is have I bitten off more than I can chew in embarking on this? Is anyone currently doing what I am tasked with and have you had success? I fully expect challenges along the way, require patience and know it will be quite a learning curve but I am hoping to not involve countless hours if in anyones past experiences or efforts state that it is not possible. I have to believe it is given the complexity of many models that have been done. I should note that I do not need to detail the structural elements to issue to fabrication with Revit as that is done by a 3rd party outside our office. I thought I would start by generating common shapes / parts / components that we typically use into a revit format. Any advice, criticisms, cautions, etc. is greatly appreciated and thank you in advance for any responses. Cheers all.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit to CAD then use current cad layer standard, how?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Mar 10, 2012 at 2:42:45 PM

1

Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 10, 2015 at 1:36:42 PM

13

Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 21, 2009 at 12:18:39 AM

9

Getting CAD Linetypes into REVIT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 12:11:10 AM

6

revit freezing and not responding when cad file linked

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 5:24:56 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1567746

Objects:

21461

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.9065

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights