RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> adding existing loads to a panel schedule?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 14, 2013 at 6:49:33 PM | adding existing loads to a panel schedule?

#1

lawnwrangler13


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 18, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know a good way to add existing loads to a panel schedule without having the actual equipment in the model? We do a lot of remodels and are always having to add new loads to existing panels. I want to be able to recreate an existing panel and it's loads so i can add new work to it. This wasn't much of an issue when we were just using excel for our schedules, but we are hoping to use Revit more for future projects. Right now I've just been assigning a spare to a cicuit and typing in the cb amp and phase load. It seems to work ok but the numbers are slightly off from what the existing panels say. The other problem with using a spare is that you can't assign load type. 

Any ideas? 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 14, 2013 at 7:11:46 PM | adding existing loads to a panel schedule?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Why not just create an invisible family that you can alter the load in and connect that as existing.....


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 8:37:50 PM | adding existing loads to a panel schedule?

#3

lawnwrangler13


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 18, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Thanks WWHub. I tried your suggestion and it seems to be workng pretty well. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 28, 2013 at 8:56:42 PM | adding existing loads to a panel schedule?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Wow.... glad to hear that. 

It was just an out-of-the-box thought and I mean out.  I only do architecture.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

adding existnig loads to electrical panel

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 3:32:02 PM

0

I need help with electrical design adding mechanical to it.

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 5:01:53 PM

1

Move Loads Around in Panel Schedule

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 9:06:53 PM

2

no loads in the panel schedule

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 4, 2009 at 8:58:12 PM

0

Linking a panel schedule across projects

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 at 4:12:15 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1758808

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5685

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights