RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

277 Users Online (133 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Toposurface and datum

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 11, 2013 at 8:50:57 PM | Toposurface and datum

#1

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


Created a project, designed building, THEN got survey.  Not a problem.  I relocated the project so that now project 0.00 is actually at Survey Point 40.83.

Here's the problem.  I created a Datum plan, which is set at 0.00.

I create a new Topo, set the elevation to 40.83, pop down the four corners, and bingo, I get a topo at 81.66, 40.83 above where it should be.  Click on Edit Surface and pick a point, it reports 40.83 even though I can look at it in section and see it way up there at 81.66.

What is going on here?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 5:10:35 AM | Toposurface and datum

#2

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


After Relocating your project...draw an extra Level(40.83m below your present 0 level) which is at -40.83 meters.

Now import your survey dwg at this new level using 'Origin to Origin' and create new topo.


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 4:29:30 PM | Toposurface and datum

#3

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


Tried it, but no luck.  Same problem.

I don't quite know why an imported dwg would affect the creation of a topo in the first place.  FTR, the imported dwg DID end up on the new datum level, but the topo still generates itself, apparently, based on the original ZERO datum in which the project was created.  I even messed with the original level 0, thinking the topo was somehow attached to that, but that didn't help either.

Given that this problem existing in version 2009, I'm guessing that Autodesk just hasn't fixed it.  I'm going to put it to them and will let you know if they respond.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 6:19:04 PM | Toposurface and datum

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Did you relocate the project base point and the survey point?

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit_LT/enu/2013/Help/0075-Revit_LT75/0179-Prelimin179/0214-Project_214/0220-Project_220/0222-Moving_P222


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 7:11:06 PM | Toposurface and datum

#5

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


I don't quite know what you are asking.

Currently, Survey point is N/S = 0.00, E/W = 0.00 and Elev. = 0.00

Project point is N/S 2106, E/W = 2025+ and Elev is 40'-9 and change, which reflects the station point offsets noted on the survey. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 4:11:32 PM | Toposurface and datum

#6

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


Here is the outcome of my inquiry to Autodesk.

To review, what I am essentially asking Revit to do is to be able to have a toposurface report the various topo points as survey point, and not project points while either creating it or in edit mode. 

In that way, I can edit a point off of a revised grading plan, for instance, by inputing real survey points received from the Civil, without having to manually translate them into project points.

Revit can't do that. Toposurfaces only report project points.

So, it goes to the wishlist.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 5:16:44 PM | Toposurface and datum

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


Why edit the topo, why not just create a new one from the points file?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 7:34:57 PM | Toposurface and datum

#8

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


I could, and frankly, I didn't think about it, but there are some downsides unless you can tell me something new and exciting I don't know.

1.  If I simply generate a new topo, I can't get Revit to report cut and fill quantities between existing and revised.  I would have to manually add it to the plans, no?

2.  The topo from the civil reports top of conc., top of curb, etc, which, strictly speaking ain't the dirt, so when I import the topo, the sidewalk elements I create, for instance, are at the same elevation as the dirt.  Typically I will go back though the T/C points of the imported topo points and subtract 4" for the thickness of slab in those areas so that it looks correct in section. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 18, 2013 at 3:21:13 PM | Toposurface and datum

#9

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


Got a final response from Autodesk about this.

The key, apparently, is that you cannot make a toposurface first and THEN relocate the project and ask it to report survey points.  The project must be moved first.

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/enu/Community/Tips_and_Tricks/Modeling/Create_a_Toposurface_Using_Sea_Level_Elevations


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 19, 2013 at 3:04:07 PM | Toposurface and datum

#10

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I feel I gave the right solution because that worked for me.


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Site/Architectural Datum

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 8, 2010 at 2:46:30 PM

2

Toposurface glitch?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 18, 2013 at 2:34:40 PM

10

Basement Datum Level Line: Now you see it, now you don't

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Nov 18, 2011 at 5:41:49 PM

3

Topographical Datum Points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 18, 2010 at 4:04:41 PM

3

Levels - True v's datum

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 9, 2008 at 6:30:05 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1511960

Objects:

21251

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3007

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights