RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

166 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 11, 2013 at 3:44:49 AM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#1

Cmiracle


active
Cmiracle Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 26, 2012
11 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I'm using Revit 2013.

When trying to export families that I have downloaded as .stl files, I get the error message-

"Family does not contain solid material. Unable to Save."

How do I add materail, or make the program reconize that those downloads are made of something? I have had no trouble exporting stock Revit Library objects, but would like to also print and use the downloads in my model


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 11, 2013 at 10:46:23 PM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#2

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


check out the threads at the bottom of this page they can probably help

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 11, 2013 at 11:34:04 PM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#3

Cmiracle


active
Cmiracle Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 26, 2012
11 Posts
No Rating


I wish they did, but they all have no replies or are about 3D printing, which we have done quite a bit. My problem is odd, as it will export some of my downloaded families but not all. I believe it is how the families were made, but I don't know how to fix them.



Edited on: Mon, Mar 11, 2013 at 6:35:40 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 12:05:51 PM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


Perhaps it would be better if you explained more.  Like what families don't export?  Maybe posting one of them.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 2:22:21 PM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#5

Cmiracle


active
Cmiracle Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 26, 2012
11 Posts
No Rating


Okay, this tub is a good example. It will export, but when the file is viewed, only the rod and curtain were actually exported. You can delete the rod and curtain and try again, but then the "this document has no solid" error message appears. Something is different on the curtain/rod than the rest of the tub?

Edited on: Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 9:23:32 AM



Edited on: Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 9:30:55 AM

Attached Images

117244_Capture.PNG117244_error.PNG

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 2:44:25 PM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


The tub is a CAD import.  It is only solid planes - not solids.



Edited on: Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 9:46:55 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 12, 2013 at 2:52:34 PM | How to make Families have Solid Material? .stl export trouble

#7

Cmiracle


active
Cmiracle Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 26, 2012
11 Posts
No Rating


Ah. Is there a way to extrude all the planes a little to create a solid surface?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting Topo to STL as a solid for 3D Printing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 9, 2018 at 10:51:21 AM

3

.stl file creation?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 17, 2007 at 5:50:53 PM

4

hoe do you export an STL file for 3d printer

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 11:10:05 PM

1

How do you export to STL with materials

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 2:54:31 PM

3

Fireplace doesn't export out into STL file

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Jan 24, 2015 at 3:24:41 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1458617

Objects:

20467

Forum Posts:

150566

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1863

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights