RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

336 Users Online (183 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Importing site plan to do a 3D topography

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 27, 2006 at 9:13:08 AM | Importing site plan to do a 3D topography

#1

figo07


active

Joined: Sat, Jan 14, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


Dear all, I hav just started to use revit for a couple of weeks, and after doing the site topography tutorials, I have been trying to input a site contour plan from Autocad 2D following the same steps as the tutorial, but yet my site is still flat after using the import/ topography tool. Does anyone have proper steps on how to do a site after importing into a proper 3D model?? I can do it if I just use the point tool, but if I do an import, it doesn't work, the model is still flat... So if anyone is kind enough to show me the steps on how to do a 3d model with an imported .dwg contour plan, or has a link for it, that will be great!!!!

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 27, 2006 at 2:00:59 PM | RE: Importing site plan to do a 3D topography

#2

latemore


active
latemore Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2005
208 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


sounds a little like your imported dwg file is 'flat'. we obtain most of our surveys in 3d now, and revit beautifully converts them to a toposurface, but you have to remove some points, eg a roof point on an existing building. but it takes little time to run along the contour lines adding toposurface points. we learnt it is important to place points at boundaries, so the whole toposurface works. once you get your head around these little things, it is magic.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jan 29, 2006 at 12:05:02 AM | RE: Importing site plan to do a 3D topography

#3

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


like latemore said, your dwg is "flat" which means your contour lines have no Z value. you could ask your surveyor to get you the 3D version, if he does not have it, you will need to edit the dwg manualy (can be a pain in the B&%$) by moving your lines in the Z Axis i.e move to 0,0,2000... otherwize you can specify points manualy in the topo sketch mode...

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 30, 2006 at 5:53:50 AM | RE: Importing site plan to do a 3D topography

#4

figo07


active

Joined: Sat, Jan 14, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for you replies. How stupid of me to not see that in the first place :> I'll have to use manual topo and sketch over it using lines then, thank you all.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

DWG Site plan not importing correctly..

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 1, 2009 at 9:43:31 PM

3

Linking the same revit model into a site with different RL's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 13, 2007 at 2:14:42 AM

2

Site plan problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 31, 2005 at 5:24:05 AM

5

Site plan visibility problem with graded region

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 8, 2011 at 6:57:02 PM

3

3D Site Plan Coordination

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 12:55:07 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1605154

Objects:

21955

Forum Posts:

151569

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.4615

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights