RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

193 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> ACIS Import

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 26, 2006 at 5:35:13 PM | ACIS Import

#1

daveg


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2005
12 Posts
No Rating


I have been working on a form in 3ds max 8 and am trying to get the form into Revit 8.1 so that I can use buildingmaker on the form. I can import it as a dwg but as I created an editable mesh in max (which is closed forming what would seem a solid object), I cannot use this. Is there a way to convert it to an ACIS solid without having to get some additional conversion plugin? If there was a way to take it through AutoCAD (as it likes ACIS objects then that would be fab!) Cheers

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2006 at 5:40:56 PM | RE: ACIS Import

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Not sure on the ACIS solids issue, but what you probably want to do in any case is insert either the 3D dwg or ACIS into a massing fimily, then insert the massing family into your Revit project. You can then use the custom massing family to create floors, cwalls, walls, roofs etc via the building maker.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 26, 2006 at 5:47:15 PM | RE: ACIS Import

#3

daveg


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2005
12 Posts
No Rating


Thanks... The problem with this is that revit doesnt recognise the model produced from max (an editable mesh) and therefore whilst you can import the geometry into revit, the building maker tools dont like form (ie you can only select one or two faces on the object whilst it displays the whole form as apparently solid). Apparantly if it reads an ACIS solid then it can do a lot more with it (I get the error: "Mass contains only mesh geometry, which canít be used to compute floor area faces, volume, or surface area."Winking

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2006 at 5:53:32 PM | RE: ACIS Import

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


I don't use Max so I can't help you. You may want to post the question on AUGI (www.augi.com) as there are more experienced users on that forum and some of them are doing the more advanced modeling in other programs like Max/Viz, Maya, SketchUp etc.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting AutoCAD ACIS Objects (3D Solid) to Polymesh Objects

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 12, 2012 at 12:31:58 PM

10

CAD exporting RE:What is an ACIS solid

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 4, 2008 at 10:22:43 PM

1

NURBS import

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 28, 2005 at 4:33:40 PM

1

ACIS export problem and Hi from France

Community >> Newbies

Mon, May 30, 2011 at 3:10:04 PM

0

Hide/isolate in view versus in print

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 9:01:20 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1758846

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1316

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights