RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

270 Users Online (114 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Feb 24, 2013 at 7:29:03 PM | Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

#1

Wadedrafting


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 5, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


I've just uploaded the 2013 version and as I started a project I started noticing I'm missing certain icons.  For instance these are the 3 I have noticed so far.

Edit profile icon after clicking a wall in elevation view

Check mark after creating floor

Upload families when clicking doors or components

I have already ran a repair in my add/remove programs, nothing has changed.  Please help


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 25, 2013 at 1:31:31 PM | Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Have you downloaded all of the service packs?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 25, 2013 at 11:29:53 PM | Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

#3

Wadedrafting


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 5, 2013
2 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I imported a project I have been working on from my work computer and now the options are there.  I'm not sure what the glich was but it repaired itself.  Thanks for the reply.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 4:08:36 AM | Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

#4

JDAGEN


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 17, 2009
30 Posts
No Rating


I have uprgraded to service pack 2 and I am still having problems. currently my 'Architecture' panel is missing and I cannot get it back. Really AutoDesk? Instead of rolling out my acessory programs, how about completing Revit and making it stable.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 12:34:40 PM | Missing Icons in Revit Arch 2013

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


99% of the time, errors are user errors (although there are installation problems.)

It sounds like YOU do not have your settings set correctly.  2013 is different than earlier releases because it is combined and therefore has addition settings which AUTODESK does tell you about but you must have missed.  Under the Revit R pulldown / options tab, go to the user interface tab and check the boxes for the menues you wish to have.  Your architecture is not checked.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Rendering function greyed out in Revit Arch 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 16, 2009 at 10:53:18 AM

1

Missing RCP

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 17, 2013 at 10:21:24 AM

11

Modifying Revit Button Icons....is it possible?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 10, 2013 at 5:25:56 PM

2

Need Help with Revit Arch. 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 3:17:50 PM

7

revit arch 2013 my 3d views are transparent???..

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 12:45:25 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1610502

Objects:

21982

Forum Posts:

151576

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.4015

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights