RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

235 Users Online (92 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> subregion road in toposurface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 8:14:27 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#1

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


hi all, i'm using Revit 2013. trying to do a toposurface for the first time. sorry if this is too basic a question, but as you can see in the attached images. i tried to do a subregion for the roads, and parking areas on the site. they turned out like junk. it's in the right locations, but only part of the subregions show. is there a setting that i can use to control this? i need the roads, and parking areas to show completely.



-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 20, 2013 at 1:12:23 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


I wonder if this is a graphics card issue.  Try updating your card and see if that fixes the problem.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 20, 2013 at 5:23:44 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#3

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thank you for the imput. however, i just updated my driver and the same results. i'm using a Nvidia Quadro FX3700. that card is more than capable of running Revit. any other ideas.



-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 20, 2013 at 5:57:57 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#4

ArchAddict


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2009
36 Posts
No Rating


This might be a "duh" moment, but double check and make sure there are not two topo objects (like accidentally duplicated into the same place). A subregion would only cut one if there were dups... or try clicking one and isolating it and see if it still looks that way.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 20, 2013 at 6:09:29 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#5

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


only one. it just looks like garbage. and after all the time it took to create it, i want to be able to show it off.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 21, 2013 at 12:52:09 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#6

rafzao


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 3, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Have you used the Graded Region tool after creating the topo?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 21, 2013 at 1:10:00 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#7

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


no, i didn't use the grading. i made the toposurface, then i added a subregion, and then i placed a building pad. and the problem is only with the appearance of the subregion. the lines for the subregion are right. it just looks like it is not laying on the surface like it is suppose to.


-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 22, 2013 at 12:04:24 AM | subregion road in toposurface

#8

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


there are several ways to do what you are trying to accomplish. one way is to cut the topo surface into two diferent surfaces and then drop the parking area and driveways down 4 or 6 inches. another is a method I believe it was proposed by eladeos several years ago. then there my tedious way. which is the most effective and accurate. There is also EaglePoint Software called Siteworks which is an add on to Revit.

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6PXOLzGIXw

 



Edited on: Thu, Feb 21, 2013 at 6:07:38 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 22, 2013 at 2:26:36 PM | subregion road in toposurface

#9

vinnygolfer


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 8, 2009
181 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i just want to start by thanking all of you that responded to this post. after looking into this more, i have found the problem. when i created the toposurface, i imported a 2D .dwg and placed it at an elevation that was 300 feet above the target site. then i made the topo points by following the dwg. that all worked great, even though it takes a lot of time. when i was creating the subregion i used the pick line tool and picked the lines from the dwg, that was the problem. it was not on the same elevation, so Revit got confused. i deleted that subregion, and made a new one by drawing the lines manually and i got exactly what i was trying to do.



-----------------------------------

Try to learn at least one new thing every day

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toposurface subregion problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Nov 18, 2007 at 10:23:28 PM

0

Toposurface&subregion problems

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 6:47:06 AM

6

Road & Road Lines Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 3, 2010 at 8:59:07 AM

0

Adding a subregion to a second toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 18, 2013 at 8:01:18 PM

1

Property Lines and Toposurface Subregion Lines overlap

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 6:12:03 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1460956

Objects:

20473

Forum Posts:

150566

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8183

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights