RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

194 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> No top surface for in place mass

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 1:15:44 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#1

msimmo22


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 31, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


I usually have no problem with this tool. My whole project is made with in place masses. Now, all of a sudden, when I make an in place mass and try to add a wall to the top surface of the cube, it's not there. I'm sure it's a setting of some sort. Any ideas?

Revit 2013


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 1:26:07 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#2

msimmo22


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 31, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


Actually, upon further investigation, almost all of my top surface planes in my in place masses are gone. Help is much needed. Thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:11:38 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Are you sure you just don't have the masses off?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:17:50 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#4

alfmedina


active
alfmedina Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
162 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Something else to consider: if a view has a hidden section box and the mass is taller than the section box, you won't see the top of the mass.


-----------------------------------

Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:38:28 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#5

msimmo22


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 31, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


Sorry guys. Those are not the issues. Some of my masses have top surface planes. Most of them don't now. What kind of file should I upload to convey my issue?

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 3:04:52 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Just humor us.  Turn off everything but masses and see what you have.  Often people hide the mass by mistake after the surfaces have benn applied and you can't really see them.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 3:35:27 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#7

msimmo22


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 31, 2013
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the help guys but all my masses are visible. However, after diddling with this issue, I can pick the the top surface plane only to add a roof. All I want to do is to add a wall but it will refuse to pick the top surface plan. I tried hover TAB to pick it FYI. Even when I hover the mouse over it won't highlight the top surface. It will only highlight for roof tool.



Edited on: Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 9:43:46 AM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 3:52:51 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#8

alfmedina


active
alfmedina Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
162 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Yes, if the surface is at the top of the mass, and is horizontal, or close to horizontal, Revit will prefer "roof" instead of "wall" by face.


-----------------------------------

Planta1 Revit Online Consulting | info@planta1.com

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 3:55:33 PM | No top surface for in place mass

#9

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


You can't place a wall on a horizontal surface.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Surface on solid form getting split after being edited by a void form

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 9, 2017 at 11:28:44 PM

0

Join mass surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 28, 2020 at 8:10:17 PM

2

How to delete some in-place mass divided surface triangular curtain panel?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Jun 9, 2013 at 6:50:48 PM

2

In-Place Mass Family with divided surfaces can have seperate worksets?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 3, 2016 at 1:18:26 AM

0

Sweeping Solid In-Place Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 8:30:38 AM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1551091

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151400

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7377

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights