RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

59 Users Online (58 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 8:34:39 AM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#1

leedeetee


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
32 Posts
No Rating


Hi there,

Apologies for bothering you all again but I have another problem that I can't get my head around ....

I work for a modular building company and have created the standard modules that we use in groups, with a view to being able to copy them, or create instance as we need to increase the soze of the building space.

I thought I was doing OK but whenever I try to copy or right click > create similar I get the following message:

Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members.  Press "Fix Groups..." to select from options to make the groups consistent.Corresponding group members in different group instances diverge in the following respects:- different base heights relative to the group origin- different positions relative to the group origin

When I copy the groups over, the heaters and double sockets appear at a different height - this seems to be the problem? Why is this happening?!

Can anyone help?! I would attach my file but it's too big. :-(

Many thanks indeed.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 8:48:43 AM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Groups have X, Y and Z origins.  The Z is your problem.  Use an elevation or section view to look at your group and make sure the z is here you want it.  I have seen people move this by mistake.    Then make sure you have the correct work plane set for the view you are in.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 8:50:31 AM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


I'm assuming there are walls in your group?  When you copy and you try to hit "disjoin" on the options bar and see if that helps.  Your heater and sockets are changing height when you copy the group?  Are you copying your group to the same level or actually moving it vertially?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 9:21:05 AM | teafoe5

#4

leedeetee


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
32 Posts
No Rating


Quoting teafoe5 from 2013-02-07 08:50:31

"I'm assuming there are walls in your group?  When you copy and you try to hit "disjoin" on the options bar and see if that helps.  Your heater and sockets are changing height when you copy the group?  Are you copying your group to the same level or actually moving it vertially?"

Hi tf5,

Yes, there are walls in the group. Unfortunately, when I copy, the 'disjoin' function is greyed out. And also, yes, when I copy or create similar, my heaters and sockets are moving up. I only ever try to copy the groups horizontally.

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 9:22:28 AM | WWHub

#5

leedeetee


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
32 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WWHub from 2013-02-07 08:48:43

"Groups have X, Y and Z origins.  The Z is your problem.  Use an elevation or section view to look at your group and make sure the z is here you want it.  I have seen people move this by mistake.    Then make sure you have the correct work plane set for the view you are in."

Hi WWhub, thanks for your reply.

Everything seems present and correct when view in section or elevation. I believe my work plane is also set correctly.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 9:27:58 AM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#6

leedeetee


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
32 Posts
No Rating


I've just copied the offending group into a new project and saved. (The file is attached)

Bizarrely, my sockets and heaters are now higher than they need to be, but I DO NOT get the aforementioned error message when copying/creating similar.

The elevation of my heater is showing at 986mm. No idea why?!?!

My FFL is 368mm and I have set the underside of the heater family to be 250mm. This must surely be the answer to it somehow, and (368mm x 2) + 250 = 986mm. Is this where I am going wrong? I can't figure out how though?!



Edited on: Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 10:31:43 AM

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 10:38:17 AM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#7

leedeetee


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
32 Posts
No Rating


I'm wondering now....

In my original file, I have set up the levels as the following:

02 Module Top (3144mm)

01 GF CH (2600mm)

00 GF FFL (0.00)

-01 Module Bottom (-368mm)

Hope I aren't muddying the waters, but, I think could be significant, even if I don't know how, yet!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 3:51:48 PM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#8

leedeetee


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 10, 2012
32 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, but if anyone could shed some light on this I'll be very grateful. Huge thanks.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 23, 2016 at 7:48:46 PM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#9

pmartini2012


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I was having a similar dilemma in that when I grouped a mechanical family, a roof family, and a floor family and then tried to change the Origina Level Offset value by hitting the arrow keys, that warning would came up.  In my scenario, I had a mechanical unit (the mechanical family) sitting on a concrete topping slab (the floor family) and a wood-framed base (the roof family).  These units and their base had to be dispered throughout the entirety of the roofs at different elevations because of the slopes.  Interestingly enough, when I manually entered a value, this warning would not pop up.  I was having either issues, though, in that when I typed in the offset value, the topping slab and wood-framed base did not offset consistently, so the group was useless to me.

I ended up just removing the floor family and editing the Structural layers to include the topping slab.  Now there are only (2) types of families and (2) isntances of a family being grouped.  Once I did that, I was able to move the group by both using the MV tool or the arrows on my keyboard with no warnings or other issues.  The reason for originally seperating the topping slab and wood-framed portion into two families was for (perceived) greater flexibility with VG filtering and scheduling purposes.

Perhaps your dilemma has something to do with the fact that you're using disparate types of families.  Just my two cents.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 23, 2016 at 7:57:37 PM | Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

#10

pmartini2012


active

Joined: Sat, Feb 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I was having a similar dilemma in that when I grouped a mechanical family, a roof family, and a floor family and then tried to change the Origina Level Offset value by hitting the arrow keys, that warning would came up.  In my scenario, I had a mechanical unit (the mechanical family) sitting on a concrete topping slab (the floor family) and a wood-framed base (the roof family).  These units and their base had to be dispered throughout the entirety of the roofs at different elevations because of the slopes.  Interestingly enough, when I manually entered a value, this warning would not pop up.  I was having either issues, though, in that when I typed in the offset value, the topping slab and wood-framed base did not offset consistently, so the group was useless to me.

I ended up just removing the floor family and editing the Structural layers to include the topping slab.  Now there are only (2) types of families and (2) isntances of a family being grouped.  Once I did that, I was able to move the group by both using the MV tool or the arrows on my keyboard with no warnings or other issues.  The reason for originally seperating the topping slab and wood-framed portion into two families was for (perceived) greater flexibility with VG filtering and scheduling purposes.

Perhaps your dilemma has something to do with the fact that you're using disparate types of families.  Just my two cents.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Error- Group instances of the same type do not contain identical members

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 9, 2010 at 3:43:38 PM

4

Revit Project to Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:15:11 AM

0

How to edit family parameres inside a group?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Aug 25, 2011 at 12:21:16 PM

1

"There are identical instances in the same place."

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 2, 2017 at 1:00:44 PM

5

Graphical Column Schedule - Not Grouping all similar instances

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 5, 2008 at 11:11:18 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2003433

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152177

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.8487

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights