RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> R2013 - Family description bar

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 4:51:28 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#1

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


I've attached a jpeg of an issue I have popping up since upgrading to 2013.

This Family descriptor bar (I'm calling it this as I don't know what it is called) keeps popping up when I save the drawing after going to a new plan view. It does not appear if I save the same plan view a second time. It cannot be moved around the drawing. It does not have a useable drop-down menu. I can only 'x' it out to get rid of it.

It is annoying, & I've not seen this before in other versions.

Anyone know anything about this? Have I got a setting somewhere that I didn't know I changed?

Thanks for any info,

Susan



Attached Images

115786_family_tag.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Bizzaar. I've never seen this.

 

Does it happen if you start a new project from scratch with the 2013 template ?

 

Is this a project file that was upgraded from an earlier version of REVIT.

 

Does it happen on all projects ?

 

Is your software legit ?


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 6:00:56 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


dg... Not a project - it is a family.

 

If he is in the family editor, I'm not sure what he means by this: "....when I save the drawing after going to a new plan view...".


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 6:14:58 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


His image attached looks to me like a project file with an imported CAD file.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 6:40:07 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#5

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


Thanks guys;

This happens wether I start a new project in 2013 from the template, or if it is an upgraded project from 2011 (my previous version).

It is happening on all projects.

The program is legit.

The only CAD file in the drawing is the imported site plan, which is nothing new that I'm doing.

"....when I save the drawing after going to a new plan view...". I'll try to be more clear:  If I'm working in say... foundation plan, I may save my drawing before switching to another plan view. The box comes up. If I save the same plan view a second time, the box does not come up. Then I go to a main floor plan view, save THAT, and the box comes up, but again, not the second time that I save the same plan view. It mainly comes up after I've switched to a different view and then save the project. (Clear like mud?)

BTW, I'm a she, not a he! ;-)





 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 5, 2013 at 6:42:09 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#6

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


Oh, yeah... this is within a project, not family editor.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 17, 2013 at 5:21:46 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#7

veronicaaltman


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 26, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


This is also happening to me and its really annoying! You can move it if you right click and choose to move it, but still...what the heck is it. It just tells me what family is selected at that time. It pops up at random times (saving or opening revit/new project)

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 17, 2013 at 5:33:15 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#8

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


Veronica:

I'm still having this annoying problem. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to get this issue solved by AutoDesk yet.... But they are trying to help... Send in a complaint too & see if they can help YOU....

(We have problems with our server here & I can't upload the file they need to see yet....)

Susan

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 9:54:29 AM | R2013 - Family description bar

#9

Turnbull2000


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 20, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


I'm having this problem too! Licenced through corporate server, new 2013 file from scratch and no imports. Can't move it out the way, so have to manually close it constantly.

Been finding AutoCAD 2013 quite buggy too.

Very frustrating considering much these licences cost us.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 1:16:32 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


This is strange that so few have this problem.  It must be a cobination of harware/ operating system/ install.

 

We have never seen this and the folks in this thread are the only ones we have seen here at RevitCITY.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 2:13:00 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#11

Turnbull2000


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 20, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


This isn't the only interface issue I have. When alternating between open files, the Project Browser will move.

I can't have my Project Browser floating next to the application or on my second screen, as it jumps back to the middle of my primary screen.  If have the project browser docked to the side of Revit and below the Properties box, it'll shrink downwards or extend upwards, so I have to line them back up every time.

Using Windows 7 64-bit, Revit Arch 2013 R2, ATI FirePro M6000 with current drivers.

How I miss the days of AutoCAD 2007, Revit 2009 and no software troubles or gimmicks!



Edited on: Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 9:13:21 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 3:45:27 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#12

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


I'm running Windows 7 Professional, 64 Bit, Revit Arch 2013 R2, ATI Firepro V4800


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 3:58:34 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#13

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Two words 'autodesk reseller'.

 

I'd be in their face until they fixed it.

 

Contact the people who sold you this very expensive software. You paid for the service. Use it.

 

Then please report back here and inform the rest of us what was done.

 

When your new car won't let you turn left what do you do ? You go right back to the dealer. This is no different. 


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 4:04:40 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#14

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


I'm running Windows 7 Professional, 64 Bit, Revit Arch 2013 R2, ATI Firepro V4800


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 26, 2013 at 4:06:52 PM | R2013 - Family description bar

#15

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


BTW - That graphics card does not seem to be on AutoDESK's recommended list.

http://download.autodesk.com/us/revit/revit_graphics_hardware_-_graphics_hardware_list_final.html


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit family description in various languages

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 8, 2012 at 3:04:29 PM

2

Family type name as shared parameter?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 10, 2011 at 1:28:04 PM

4

Material Description to be scheduled

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 19, 2014 at 2:18:12 PM

2

Associated Parameters in Array Family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 27, 2017 at 2:44:36 PM

4

Need help to modify rebar bar size!!!!!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 6, 2017 at 8:03:05 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1465788

Objects:

20529

Forum Posts:

150607

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8018

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights