RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

213 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Errors linking CAD into Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 8:33:28 PM | Errors linking CAD into Revit

#1

smithar06


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 28, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


Im using Revit 2012 and AutoCad 2012. I was using versions 2013 but my computer kept crashing. When I try to link my CAD file into Revit im getting an error that states, "could not be imported becasue of problems in the file. It may have internal errors or contain unreadable data created by third party applications." The CAD file that I am using is an exported 3ds Max file also 2012. I could use the help figuring this out I have a project due on Monday.



Edited on: Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 2:34:42 PM

-----------------------------------

Adam R Smith

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 8:40:11 PM | Errors linking CAD into Revit

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I misunderstood your post.  Do you get any errors when you open the CAD file? 



Edited on: Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 2:42:45 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 8:41:52 PM | Errors linking CAD into Revit

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Will this help? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZghL7hRM-gM


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 8:53:52 PM | Errors linking CAD into Revit

#4

smithar06


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 28, 2013
3 Posts
No Rating


TeaFoe5: I do not get any errors when I open my CAD file.

WWHub: The issue with exporting my Max file is I want to be able to make changes in CAD that will automatically update in Revit. I do not beleive Max can do that. I may be wrong.


-----------------------------------

Adam R Smith

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 9:14:10 PM | Errors linking CAD into Revit

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


When CAD files are linked into Revit, you can use the reload option to update them.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

DWG linking into revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 9, 2014 at 12:11:38 PM

5

Odd behavior when Linking AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 25, 2017 at 4:45:05 PM

2

Help: Aquiring CAD Coordinates/Linking/Multiple building drawing set/ Problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 19, 2007 at 11:06:04 PM

2

Problems linking DWG CAD files into Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 14, 2014 at 3:33:52 PM

1

Linking a civil 3D CAD file to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 13, 2012 at 12:48:02 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1635311

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6984

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights