RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

118 Users Online (45 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Revit 2013 Raytrace

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 4:00:15 PM | Revit 2013 Raytrace

#1

insefc


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 8, 2012
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm going to build a new PC and I chose a GPU: ATI Radeon HD7850, because for its price I think is the best bargain.

My question is it compatible with the new Raytrace GPU rendering, because I read that it only work with Nvidia GPUs


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 4:53:47 PM | Revit 2013 Raytrace

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


where did you read that? Revit raytrace is cpu only. if you want GPU rendering you need iRay, Vray RT or Octane


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 5:39:26 PM | Revit 2013 Raytrace

#3

insefc


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 8, 2012
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


May be I got it wrong,but is the GPU rendering like iRAY possible with ATI gpus?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 5:49:29 PM | Revit 2013 Raytrace

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


iRay only supports cuda which is Nvidia. Octane i believe supports ATI


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 5:57:50 PM | Revit 2013 Raytrace

#5

insefc


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 8, 2012
3 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thank you for the reply.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 6:01:05 PM | Revit 2013 Raytrace

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


octane is pretty cheap, and is insanely fast. my geforce 660 ti ($300) at home does renders in about 15 seconds


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Raytrace and region raytrace not working!!?!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 11, 2008 at 2:19:03 PM

2

Raytrace

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 19, 2007 at 1:03:10 PM

4

Raytrace region

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 9, 2006 at 10:23:23 PM

3

Component missing in raytrace??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 7, 2006 at 6:59:07 AM

1

RENDERING-region raytrace

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Jan 16, 2005 at 11:49:29 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1780171

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151947

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5287

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights