RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

79 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> RDB LINK

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 24, 2013 at 3:44:58 AM | RDB LINK

#1

kunsta


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 5, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


Hello Revit Experts,

 

I'm looking for the ideal bridge between revit and a data base or let's say xl. I know there is Ideat Bim link, which apparently works well. I am about to get my head around RDB Link, has anyone got some information about it or a relevant experience ?

 

Thanks ofr any comments

 

Kunsta


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 20, 2014 at 3:21:23 PM | RDB LINK

#2

HKicsak


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Do you mean Revit DB Link? I'm currently trying to get that to work myself, but can't get it to import changes to the database.

Were you able to find a solution/alternative?


-----------------------------------

Using Revit2014, dragging the rest of the company with me from AutoCAD2008. When will the whining stop?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 7:33:24 AM | RDB LINK

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Did you thoroughly read and follow the HELP?

 

If so, then you need to tell us more about what you are doing.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 28, 2021 at 3:40:16 AM | RDB LINK

#4

kunsta


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 5, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I'm coming back to this question already posted a couple of years ago ...

I have had some time to get my head around ACCESS, so I wanted to get back to DB Link and check it out.

However, I am already encountering problems at the very beginning.

When I get to the point to export my data from Revit via the add-in DB Link, I can only choose between the extensions of :

  • SQL
  • ODCB

Whereas in a video I saw you have the access extensions (see image attached). I already downloaded the latest microsoft access driver, but this did'nt change anything in Revit...

 

SSomeone would have an idea how to get the extensions into Revit ?

 

TThanks in advance



Attached Images

161577_mdb_data_base.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Family and room parameter

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 10:43:03 AM

0

Room Names for Room Tag List

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 24, 2010 at 9:36:05 AM

1

Naming of Architectural Link in Revit Mep

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Dec 18, 2013 at 1:45:37 PM

12

How to work with the elements from link

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 27, 2008 at 12:14:43 PM

6

import/link, manage links...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 11:46:16 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1963626

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6677

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights