RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jan 19, 2013 at 6:19:38 PM | Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

#1

bo55ton


active
bo55ton Avatar

Joined: Sat, Dec 22, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


Hello, my first post....

I have a problem that I have spent many hours trying to solve but with no success. I am on Revit 2011 Arch. 

--------------------------------

1. When I create a Toposurface it does not show the depth in the 3D model.

- I have adjust the poche value accrodingly and it shows/displays fine in elevation view.

- I have checked that nothing obvious is hidden. All graphic settings seem OK.

- Section boxing the 3D view work fine but still no depth in Topo, its like a thin layer.

Here's some images to show you what I am getting and what I would like to do....

Any help would be great, Thanks.

 

 

 



Attached Images

115155_Capture.JPG115155_Capture_1.JPG

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 19, 2013 at 7:13:19 PM | Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Make sure your topography extends beyond what you want to show, then create a section box to the limits of what you want and turn that on in your 3d view.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 19, 2013 at 10:13:49 PM | Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

#3

bo55ton


active
bo55ton Avatar

Joined: Sat, Dec 22, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


Ok thanks, tried to follow what you said but nope nothing works.


-----------------------------------

Revit 2011 (Home) Revit 2013 (Work) AutoCAD (>2002)

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 20, 2013 at 11:12:44 AM | Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Like WWhub said...

 



Attached Images

115160_site.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 20, 2013 at 3:23:53 PM | Topo Thickness Issue in 3D view

#5

bo55ton


active
bo55ton Avatar

Joined: Sat, Dec 22, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


Well thanks again for your replies.

After trying a few more times with your advise, I have figured it out now. :-)

Its basically I mixture of crop view, poche and section box settings. 

Cheers

 

 



Attached Images

115163_Tada.JPG

-----------------------------------

Revit 2011 (Home) Revit 2013 (Work) AutoCAD (>2002)

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo Cut Line thickness

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 14, 2012 at 4:49:24 PM

2

Pad Thickness in R2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2008 at 9:11:01 AM

1

Changing wall thickness issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 12, 2006 at 4:07:14 PM

1

topo depth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:17:31 PM

14

Topo & Subregion issue

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 1, 2014 at 11:27:00 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1633315

Objects:

22067

Forum Posts:

151655

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2696

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights