RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

272 Users Online (132 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Question about sketch Mode

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 6:15:11 AM | Question about sketch Mode

#1

revituser24


active
revituser24 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 10, 2013
51 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I have Revit architecture 2012 student version.  Sometimes when I want to use sketch mode for creating floors, cielings and roofs, the sketch mode commands do not appear on the ribbon. It seems like I have to open a new .rvt file to be able to use sketch mode, and even then it seems that I can only use sketch mode one or two times per file. Can someone let me know what if anything am I doing that prevents me from retrieving sketch mode?  For example, when I select the floor tool command, the sketch mode commands do not appear on the ribbon.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 2:12:31 PM | Question about sketch Mode

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"when I select the floor tool command, the sketch mode commands do not appear on the ribbon."

 

What does happen when you go into sketch mode?  I am not sure if there are any updates or hot fixes for the student version but you may want to look into that also.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 11:40:20 PM | Question about sketch Mode

#3

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


try turning off hardware acceleration.

i had similar issues (ribbon not filling in unless u moused over it), and turning off hardware acceleration solved this issue.

find under :-   the big R| options|graphics

regards

geoffm


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 18, 2013 at 12:34:56 AM | Question about sketch Mode

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


 

http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2012/09/revit-ribbon-appears-completely-blank-for-some-tabs-.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+typepad%2Ftherevitclinic+%28The+Revit+Clinic%29


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Filled Region Sketch Mode

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 17, 2015 at 7:28:34 PM

1

RST 2012 RIBBON IS ACTING CRAZY . . . while in sketch mode

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 11, 2012 at 8:36:06 PM

3

Fatal error when in any type of sketch mode

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 16, 2018 at 4:28:43 PM

2

Sketch mode will not start

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 at 3:38:46 PM

2

Floor Sketch mode

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 3, 2010 at 9:46:30 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1771930

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151918

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 25.9298

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights