RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

355 Users Online (181 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 9, 2013 at 5:26:56 AM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#1

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I have placed 4 concrete structural columns and 4 brick walls. See attached.

After placing concrete beams the hatch of brick extends through the columns.

I am using Join Geometry to flush again which is consuming a lot of time.

Does anyone have a work around.



Attached Images

114810_Before_Beams.jpg114810_After_Beams.jpg

-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 9, 2013 at 3:20:28 PM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


Is everthing set at the correct elevations? Do you have wireframe turned on instead of hidden line?  Post an elevation view.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jan 10, 2013 at 4:16:45 AM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#3

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Please try with a new project. Place 4 walls, 4 Structural concrete columns, and concrete Beams and see what is happenning. I am attaching the revit model of the same.



-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 10, 2013 at 1:53:56 PM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


This is happening because you have your brick walls running from Level 1 with an offset to -19' 0 89/256 and it goes up to Level 2 with a top offset of 66' 1 99/256"  Your walls need to stop at the bottom of the beam and at the column edges... model it like you would build it.

 

I believe you are working in Revit 2012, I only hav 2013 so I cannot add a project for you to open unless you have 2013.

Edited on: Thu, Jan 10, 2013 at 7:59:51 AM



Edited on: Thu, Jan 10, 2013 at 8:00:45 AM

Attached Images

114864_Capture1.PNG

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 15, 2013 at 4:56:19 AM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#5

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


There is nothing to do with the heights of the walls, I copied from other project as is.

Ok I did as what u said, I stopped the walls below beams and to edges of columns.

What about the finishes, how they are going to cover the beams and columns?

How the Sections, Int. and Ext. Elevations look?

What if the level height increases later or columns move?

Please find the model attached for the same and clarify.



-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 15, 2013 at 1:26:40 PM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#6

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 44 Votes


You can go into the wall structure, edit the structure, change the view to Section in the Edit Assembly dialog box and under Modify Vertical Structure clid MODIFY.  Zoom to the top of the wall in the dialog box and click on the material that you want to continue beyond the beam and UNLOCK them, then you can go into a section view in your plan and drag the finish to wherever you need it. 

"There is nothing to do with the heights of the walls"  In the first example you gave me your walls were running right through the beam!  So yes it does have to do with this, if you wall goes through your beam how do you expect Revit to not show it?

 

"What if the level height increases later or columns move?" You walls should be associated with levels so that if the levels change the walls will automatically update, that is a perk of working in Revit.  You can also align and lock you walls to the columns so that they move when the columns do. 



Attached Images

115034_Capture.PNG115034_Capture2.PNG115034_Capture3.PNG

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 16, 2013 at 5:46:44 AM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#7

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


First of all I would like to thank you for your time on my clarifications.Your suggestion works for the small residence/villa.

I explain the situation, my project is residential apartment with 3 cellars, podium and 30 floors with 50 flats per floor.

A section cuts through 15 flats. The layout is typical from second floor.

Each wall has a beam above it, we can assosciate wall to the level if the level change it updates,but if the beam height changes we have to change all the walls in all the 30 floors again it is unproductive.

Regarding finish covering the beam, I know we can drag only finish line, but there are more than 1000 walls in this project, again I feel it is not productive.

Also aligning and locking walls to 1000's of columns consumes more time.Here how do you control wall finish covering the column in the plan if you stop the wall at the column edge.

If you see my first post my question was not the walls going through the beams,'After placing the beams my walls are running through the columns'.

So there is nothing to do with the heights of the walls.

Surprisingly the walls and columns looks fine before placing beams.

I have attached the model. In Level 1 two columns I have joined and I have joined all the floors, beams and walls in Section 1. I want my Section 2 look the same.

Bottom line is I want my columns properly flushed with the walls in the plans and beams flushed with the walls in the section.

Thanks again for your valuable time spending on my clarifications.



-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 23, 2013 at 12:05:05 PM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#8

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Does any one have any suggestions???


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 29, 2014 at 11:03:51 PM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#9

thiathio


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 19, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Pavan did you find an anwers or solution for this. I really need this too. I have the same issue. Thanks a lot of any help 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 6:58:43 AM | Concrete columns behaviour before and after placing concrete beams

#10

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Right now I am managing with 'Join Geometry' tool.


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Concrete Columns and Beams cuts through wall...

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Mon, Feb 4, 2013 at 2:10:15 PM

1

Auto Join Concrete Column & Beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 7:08:30 AM

0

Beams won't intersect or close-up to Structural Columns. Solution ?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 18, 2016 at 7:01:11 PM

1

Concrete Beams

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 11, 2008 at 9:33:21 PM

2

Concrete Beam, Column and Wall attachemnt

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 18, 2011 at 5:37:20 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1507460

Objects:

21228

Forum Posts:

151227

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2459

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights