RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

319 Users Online (195 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 8:29:41 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#1

tylerbmc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


When I add a new exterior wall "Exterior - Wood Siding on Wood Stud" to a project (even with fine detail selected) all I see for the object is two lines representing the finished exterior and interior with a solid hatch filling the rest.  I don't mind how this looks but when I go to dimension the walls, even though I have my dimensions set to dimension to "faces of core" they will only dimension to the finished exterior/interior or center.  Tabbing does not solve anything.  Is there any way to have the dimensions work proplerly and dimension to the core of the wall?  


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 8:42:49 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


Change your view detail setting to medium or fine.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 9:37:55 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Is you wall made up of only one material in the structure?  Or do you actually have different layers set up in the wall properties?

If you are adding it to the "New Phase" is it set to be on the new phase and not existing



Edited on: Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 3:40:35 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 9:59:53 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#4

tylerbmc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Check the att. for wall properties.



Attached Images

114766_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 10:03:13 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Show a shot of your floor plan and your properties floor plan, what scale are you at, can you see the assembly if you turn on thin lines?  I'm still assuming it is a phasing problem.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 10:22:32 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#6

tylerbmc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


Thin lines are tuned on.  I assumne it is a phassing problem as well but I cant figure out how to fix the issue.



Attached Images

114768_Capture2.PNG114768_Capture3.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 11:33:40 AM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Are the blue walls new or existing?  If they are existing you need to go to the Visablility Graphics and set up how you want the existing walls show.  If they are suppose to be new you need to click on them and in your properties change them from existing to new


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Apr 5, 2013 at 9:23:24 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#8

tylerbmc


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


The blue walls are new and they are set to be constructed in the "new" phase.  Regardless of whether I have the blue pattern on or off I still won't see any of the layer details you see when the wall is placed in the "existing" phase.  Keep in mind I am using the exact same wall in both scenarios.  


This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 6, 2013 at 1:09:19 PM | Adding Dimensions to new walls in the "New" phase

#9

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Then there display has been overridden somewhere.


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Maintaining "Phase Demolished" properties.

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 18, 2015 at 1:19:39 PM

2

When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 7:38:24 PM

5

What happened to "activate dimensions"?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 7:34:44 PM

4

Adding in phasing AFTER the model is complete

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 3:28:25 PM

2

temporary dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 3:50:50 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1458570

Objects:

20466

Forum Posts:

150555

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9936

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights