RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

178 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 5:10:05 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#1

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


Hey

Im looking to building a new HP rendering power horse Workstation.  Im sortof interested in the new Revit option for

GPU rendering and also using the Video card for 3Ds max design 2013.  So has any tested the different versions of

Quadro cards for Revit 2013 in GPU rendering?  Only looking at 2000, 4000 and 6000 Quadro cards.  We have a few

workstations here that has 2000 and 4000 cards but I havent used 6000 quadro cards and I just need to know if its going

to be over kill for GPU rendering in Revit.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 8:35:17 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#2

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


maybe I am behind the curve, but GPU rendering in revit!? WHAT?!?! can you please point me to this "new Revit option for GPU rendering" because I feel like a lot of people could reallllllllly use this. Especially my SLI rig at home ;-) 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 9:25:33 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#3

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


SLI has no affect on GPU Rendering. Revit does not GPU Render either. 3ds Max iRay, Vray RT and Octane Render all do. If you have large complex scenes you will need a large memory GPU like the 6000 or a Tesla as you have to load the entire scene onto the card and are limited to the capacity of the smallest memory used card used.

 

i have Geforce GTX 660 ti GPUs at home and they scream on Octane Render


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 9:54:03 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#4

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


that is kind of what I thought he was saying... I have never used any rendering software that utalized the GPU. So it is all about the memory? How much memory is on your 660? I am guessing that my 768mb gtx 460's would not stand up then. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 10:14:56 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


scene size is related to memory. if you do fairly small scenes within max a couple 460s would do decent. that gives you 660+ stream processors rendering at once. Another important thing with geforce cards and rendering is keeping them cool, they get pretty hot so lots of cooling is vital. if you invest in something larger like my 660 youll boost your cores. mine is currently almost 3000 processors if i remember correctly.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 6, 2013 at 11:58:52 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#6

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


yea my opps.  I thought it was the GPU rendering but I did a test the other day and when I did that rendering my CPU went to the max and the video card really didnt do anything but again my intel 2700k crashed on the revit demo file.  


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 2:08:07 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#7

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


so if I were to ever render with GPU rendering software, should I have my cards in SLI or not? And yea, even with the slight overclock they are mad cool. I have a 230mm 150cfm fan intake right on them for gaming :-D


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 5:14:29 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#8

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


SLI does not help gpu render. you can just disable the SLI in the Nvidia control panel i believe. my current machine has a quadro 600 for my touchscreen and max viewports and i use the 660 TIs when rendering. my box gets insanely hot though when rendering, i dont expect my geforce cards to last long


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 7, 2013 at 5:50:46 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#9

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


so disabling SLI would just make each card do a different portion of the work and be more efficent than SLI? 

 

if you learn to overclock and your cards are at stock speeds you can most likly undervolt them and tell the fan speeds to be faster for cooler temps. What case do you have?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 11, 2013 at 4:57:08 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#10

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


if i remember correctly with iray and vray rt if you SLI it will only read one card, search jeff patton iray, i think he had a blog about it. i had overclocked my 560ti quite nicely but have not had the need with my 660ti, i will have to research how to use the msi afterburner on it since i currently only use it for the fan control. i have a cheap antec case but over the weekend added a 120mm fan to the side of the case aimed at the gpu and now my idle temps are 30 degrees celsius.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 10, 2013 at 3:17:50 PM | Revit 2013 GPU Rendering using - Quadro 2000, 4000, & 6000

#11

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 25 Votes


Would any of you guys be interested in starting a Kickstarter.com project creating a super GPU expansion box with me?

No, seriously would anyone contribute?  Then we could settle the GPU argument once and for all.  Winking


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit to 3dsMax for GPU utilization

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Dec 21, 2012 at 6:12:35 PM

5

Autodesk 360 Rendering - Adjust Exposure Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 26, 2013 at 2:43:21 PM

2

GTX 660 or GTX 660 ti

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 8, 2013 at 4:11:14 PM

2

Revit 2013 Raytrace

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 6:01:05 PM

5

GPU acceleration for Revit

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, Apr 11, 2013 at 10:49:15 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1840457

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152040

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0906

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights